434 Vassar Ave Berkeley, CA 94708
Estimated Value: $2,063,000 - $2,930,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,168
Sq Ft
$767/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 434 Vassar Ave, Berkeley, CA 94708 and is currently estimated at $2,429,974, approximately $767 per square foot. 434 Vassar Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2019
Sold by
Higgins James R and Campbell Stephanie L
Bought by
Higgins James R and Campbell Stephanie L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,365,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,187,620
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,242,354
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2017
Sold by
Higgins James R and Campbell Stephanie L
Bought by
Higgins James R and Campbell Stephanie L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2014
Sold by
Joly Francois and Lee Susan
Bought by
Higgins James R and Campbell Stephanie L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,160,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 27, 2009
Sold by
Gehlke Scott J and Halpin Helen Ann
Bought by
Joly Francois and Lee Susan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$786,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 2006
Sold by
Gehlke Scott J
Bought by
Gehlke Scott J and Halpin Helen Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$930,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2006
Sold by
Gehlke Scott J S S and Gehlke Scott J
Bought by
Gehlke Scott J S and Halpin Helen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$930,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 7, 2003
Sold by
Gehlke Scott J S and The Scott J S & Nancy G Gehlke
Bought by
Gehlke Scott J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$404,000
Interest Rate
5.73%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2002
Sold by
Gehlke Scott J S and Gehlke Nancy G
Bought by
Gehlke Scott J S and Gehlke Nancy G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$404,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2002
Sold by
Gehlke Scott J S and Gehlke Nancy G
Bought by
Gehlke Scott J S and Gehlke Nancy G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$404,000
Interest Rate
6.89%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 1997
Sold by
Gehlke Scott J and Gehlke Nancy
Bought by
Gehlke Scott J S and Gehlke Nancy G
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Higgins James R | -- | Pacific Coast Title Company | |
| Higgins James R | -- | None Available | |
| Higgins James R | $1,450,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Joly Francois | $1,310,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Gehlke Scott J | -- | Ticor Title Company Of Ca | |
| Gehlke Scott J S | -- | None Available | |
| Gehlke Scott J | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Gehlke Scott J S | -- | -- | |
| Gehlke Scott J S | -- | Chicago Title Co | |
| Gehlke Scott J S | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Higgins James R | $1,365,000 | |
| Closed | Higgins James R | $1,160,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Joly Francois | $786,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gehlke Scott J | $930,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gehlke Scott J | $404,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gehlke Scott J S | $404,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,664 | $1,777,424 | $533,227 | $1,244,197 |
| 2024 | $27,664 | $1,742,580 | $522,774 | $1,219,806 |
| 2023 | $27,051 | $1,708,418 | $512,525 | $1,195,893 |
| 2022 | $26,737 | $1,674,923 | $502,477 | $1,172,446 |
| 2021 | $26,815 | $1,642,095 | $492,628 | $1,149,467 |
| 2020 | $25,425 | $1,625,261 | $487,578 | $1,137,683 |
| 2019 | $24,469 | $1,593,404 | $478,021 | $1,115,383 |
| 2018 | $24,046 | $1,562,171 | $468,651 | $1,093,520 |
| 2017 | $23,254 | $1,531,547 | $459,464 | $1,072,083 |
| 2016 | $22,521 | $1,501,517 | $450,455 | $1,051,062 |
| 2015 | $22,210 | $1,478,970 | $443,691 | $1,035,279 |
| 2014 | $21,132 | $1,376,128 | $412,838 | $963,290 |
Source: Public Records
Map