$1,100,000

Estimated payment $6,617/month

Total Views 1,286
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,436 Sq Ft
$766 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Laundry Room
  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1-Story Property
  • Pasadena High School Rated A
  • Back and Front Yard

About This Home

Ideally situated just three lots north of the Rose Parade route on Colorado Boulevard, 44 N Berkeley Avenue offers a strategic opportunity for both owner-users and investors seeking a foothold in the heart of Pasadena. This front-to-back duplex consists of two distinct residences on one lot, providing a unique sense of privacy and separation. The front home is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom residence featuring classic curb appeal and a dedicated one-car garage. To the rear, a separate 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom unit offers additional flexibility with an attached bonus storage room—an ideal space for a home office, creative studio, or fitness area.
Both units maintain their original character and vintage charm, serving as a clean slate for a new owner to modernize and build immediate equity. While the front unit anchors the property’s aesthetic on the tree-lined street, the rear unit features a private backyard area, currently utilized as a vibrant vegetable garden, along with a dedicated carport. The property is designed for ease of management with separate gas and electric meters and a shared driveway split to accommodate parking for both dwellings.
Beyond the immediate quiet of the neighborhood, the location offers unparalleled access to the best of Pasadena. The property is less than two miles from the premier shopping and dining destination of South Lake Avenue and only three miles from the historic energy of Old Town Pasadena. With Caltech and Pasadena City College just a half-mile away, this is a prime asset in a high-demand rental market. The front unit is currently leased at $2,700, and the rear unit is leased at $1,400 with the potential to reach market rates of approximately $2,000. Rear unit can be delivered vacant.

Listing Agent

Kevin Kwan

REALIV Brokerage Phone: 626-272-2365 License #01488390 Listed on: 04/28/2026

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 5,655 Sq Ft Lot
  • 1 Common Wall
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 1 Carport Space
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,436 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Location

  • Urban Location

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Tax Tract Number 462700
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5746014043
  • $652 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • 2 Leased Units
  • 2 Separate Electric Meters
  • 2 Separate Gas Meters
  • 1 Separate Water Meter
  • Insurance Expense $1,196
  • Trash Expense $770
  • Water Sewer Expense $972
  • Operating Expense $2,938
  • Gross Income $49,200
  • Net Operating Income $46,262

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

5,655 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 972.00
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Parcel Number: 5746014043
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 766.02

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage, Carport
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Trash Expense: 769.68
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Urban, Sidewalks

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5655.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1298

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Gas, Electricity

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 49200.00
  • Gross Scheduled Income: 49200.00
  • Insurance Expense: 1196.10
  • Lot Size Area: 5655.0000 Square Feet
  • Net Operating Income: 46262.20
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 2
  • Number Of Separate Water Meters: 1
  • Number Of Units Leased: 2
  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Operating Expense: 2937.70
  • Rent Control: No
  • Total Expenses: 2937.78

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Tract Number: 462700
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 652.00

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,016 $790,353 $552,436 $237,917
2024 $9,016 $774,856 $541,604 $233,252
2023 $8,940 $759,664 $530,985 $228,679
2022 $8,633 $744,770 $520,574 $224,196
2021 $8,283 $730,167 $510,367 $219,800
2019 $7,974 $708,512 $495,230 $213,282
2018 $8,093 $694,620 $485,520 $209,100
2016 $760 $42,404 $15,505 $26,899
2015 $749 $41,768 $15,273 $26,495
2014 $752 $40,950 $14,974 $25,976
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $1,100,000 +61.5% $766 / Sq Ft
08/24/2016 08/24/16 Sold $681,000 -1.3% $461 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/10/2016 06/10/16 Pending -- -- --
06/05/2016 06/05/16 For Sale $689,900 -- $467 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $681,000 First American Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $510,750 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: WS26090600

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 5746-014-043

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.