$808,000
SOLD MAR 19, 2026
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,244 Sq Ft
9,147 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 19, 2026

$650 Per Sq Ft

10% Below List Price

182 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome to this stunningly renovated gem in the heart of the beautiful beach town of Ventura, CA. This open floorplan home has been completely reimagined with modern updates and impeccable attention to detail. Featuring brand-new electrical wiring, copper plumbing, sewer system, roof, kitchen, and heaters, this property is aesthetically stunning; especially the newly poured diamond shaped driveway detail.Step inside to discover a beautifully redone kitchen, complete with top-of-the-line white glass face appliances perfect for the home chef. The open and spacious layout features three well-appointed bedrooms, with an additional bonus room that offers endless possibilities. Whether you need an extra bedroom, home office, or nursery, this versatile space is sure to meet your needs.The expansive, nearly 10,000-square-foot yard is a rare find, providing plenty of room for outdoor living, gardening, or entertaining. Located at the end of a peaceful street, this home offers privacy and tranquility while still being just a short distance from Ventura's vibrant city life.Don't miss the opportunity to make this fully updated home your own! Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rebecca Reindl

Pierpont Properties License #02077122 Listed on: 09/18/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Stan Rector

Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc. License #01292790

Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 9,147 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Single Garage Door
  • Driveway Level
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,244 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0880103115

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

9,147 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 0880103115
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1244.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Quartz Counters, Copper Plumbing Partial, Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood, Laminate
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Kitchen, Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Price Per Square Foot: 649.52
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Upgraded, Quartz Counters, Shower In Tub, Walk-In Shower, Main Floor Full Bath, Bathtub, Remodeled, Shower
  • Room Kitchen Features: Quartz Counters, Kitchen Island

Exterior Features

  • Patio: No
  • Fence: Yes
  • Fencing: Wood, Good Condition, Brick
  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Shingle, Asphalt
  • Spa: No
  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding, Concrete, Stucco, Drywall Walls

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Off Street, Garage - Single Door, Driveway Level, Garage Faces Front, Private
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Sprinklers: No
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater Central, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood, Water Line to Refrigerator, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Sewer: Other
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Curbs, Biking, Hiking, Dog Park, Sidewalks, Preserve/Public Land, Park

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers None, Corner Lot, Landscaped, Front Yard, Desert Front, Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9147.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2100

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9147.0000 Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 18, 2025
Closed on
Mar 12, 2026
List Price
$898,000
Sold Price
$808,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$90,000
-10.02%
Views
365

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-20.22%
Original Mortgage
$484,800
Outstanding Balance
$484,800
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$296,287

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 11, 2025
Closed on
Jun 27, 2025
Sold by
Joanne H Ricketts Revocable Trust and Ricketts Kimberly S
List Price
$790,000
Sold Price
$696,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$94,000
-11.9%
Views
140

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.95%
Original Mortgage
$557,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $808,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $696,000 Fidelity National Title Compan
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $484,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $557,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Sold $808,000 0.0% $650 / Sq Ft
01/27/2026 01/27/26 Price Changed $808,000 -4.7% $650 / Sq Ft
11/08/2025 11/08/25 Price Changed $848,000 -5.6% $682 / Sq Ft
09/17/2025 09/17/25 For Sale $898,000 +29.0% $722 / Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Sold $696,000 -4.7% $559 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2025 06/13/25 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Price Changed $730,000 -3.9% $587 / Sq Ft
04/29/2025 04/29/25 Price Changed $760,000 -3.8% $611 / Sq Ft
04/11/2025 04/11/25 For Sale $790,000 -- $635 / Sq Ft
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $636 $57,489 $15,877 $41,612
2024 $636 $56,362 $15,565 $40,797
2023 $628 $55,257 $15,259 $39,998
2022 $589 $54,174 $14,960 $39,214
2021 $579 $53,112 $14,666 $38,446
2020 $573 $52,568 $14,516 $38,052
2019 $563 $51,538 $14,232 $37,306
2018 $553 $50,528 $13,953 $36,575
2017 $543 $49,538 $13,680 $35,858
2016 $534 $48,567 $13,412 $35,155
2015 $526 $47,839 $13,211 $34,628
2014 $518 $46,903 $12,953 $33,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share

MLS Number: V1-32418

Ventura County Regional Data Share

APN: 088-0-103-115

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.