J
Seller's Agent in 2026
JOHN RICE
RED DOOR REAL ESTATE
Discover the peaceful, semi-rural retreat you've been searching for! This meticulously updated, custom single-story home, is nestled near the end of a cul-de-sac on very quiet street, yet near Lompoc, Vandenberg SFB and the Santa Barbara Wine Country. This exceptional property enjoys virtually no traffic noise, setting on an expansive lot that offers a serene, parklike setting. The deep front yard provides excellent privacy, with convenient access to the Burton Mesa Ecological Preserve, with nature trails, wildlife, and open space only steps away. Recreation opportunities abound throughout this part of the California Central Coast. The home itself is a custom-built 1988 gem that has been carefully renovated and updated throughout. This single-story 4-bedroom + 2.5-bath residence spans 3,006 square feet with no steps or step-downs anywhere -- ideal for effortless living. Inside, enjoy beautiful hardwood floors (installed 2018) throughout the living room, dining room, family room, and all four bedrooms, complemented by matching tile in the bathrooms, kitchen, and laundry room. All interior doors and hardware were replaced in 2022. The expansive 17' x 22' family room features a cozy gas fireplace (Heatilator style with remote control) and vaulted ceilings. The gourmet kitchen boasts solid maple cabinets painted white, stainless-steel appliances including a double oven and induction cooktop (with gas hookup available if preferred), plus an eat-in area for casual meals. The primary suite offers dual walk-in closets and a luxurious bathroom with programmable heated tile flooring. A secondary bedroom also includes a walk-in closet. The indoor laundry room is equipped with cabinets, a sink, and an opening window for ventilation. Throughout the home, you'll appreciate the interesting interior architecture, vaulted ceilings, and abundant windows that flood the spaces with natural light. There's plenty of interior and exterior storage to keep everything organized. Please see the attached 'Key Features' document for a list of the ways this beautiful home has been well cared for and updated. This turnkey, energy-efficient home combines modern luxury with a tranquil, private setting -- perfect for those seeking space and serenity. Welcome home!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
JOHN RICE
RED DOOR REAL ESTATE License #01705201 Listed on: 03/18/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Grant Deed | $515,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Stewart Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $315,000 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $267,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $226,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $226,000 | No Value Available |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | Sold | $1,048,000 | +5.0% | $349 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/18/2026 03/18/26 | For Sale | $998,000 | +93.8% | $332 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/23/2014 12/23/14 | Sold | $515,000 | -12.0% | $171 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/17/2014 10/17/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/23/2014 07/23/14 | For Sale | $585,000 | -- | $195 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,963 | $618,944 | $240,367 | $378,577 |
| 2023 | $6,963 | $594,911 | $231,034 | $363,877 |
| 2022 | $6,850 | $583,247 | $226,504 | $356,743 |
| 2021 | $6,925 | $571,812 | $222,063 | $349,749 |
| 2020 | $6,853 | $565,950 | $219,787 | $346,163 |
| 2019 | $6,747 | $554,854 | $215,478 | $339,376 |
| 2018 | $6,648 | $543,975 | $211,253 | $332,722 |
| 2017 | $6,443 | $533,310 | $207,111 | $326,199 |
| 2016 | $6,141 | $522,853 | $203,050 | $319,803 |
| 2014 | $7,028 | $597,420 | $285,173 | $312,247 |
J
Seller's Agent in 2026
JOHN RICE
RED DOOR REAL ESTATE
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Tammy Atkin
Coldwell Banker Select Realty
(805) 735-7755
19 in this area
94 Total Sales
T
Seller's Agent in 2014
Todd Ranney
Re/Max Mission Realty
N
Buyer's Agent in 2014
Non Member Agent
Non Member Office
Source: North Santa Barbara County Regional MLS
MLS Number: 26000455
APN: 097-860-015
Ask me questions while you tour the home.