NOT LISTED FOR SALE

449 La Cresta Dr Vacaville, CA 95688

Estimated Value: $668,014 - $722,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
1,942 Sq Ft
$360/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 15, 2025

Last sale price $715,000 $368 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,319 / mo

68 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Craftsman Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of July 2025

Welcome to this tranquil and beautifully updated home! Featuring 5 spacious bedrooms and 3 1/2 bathrooms, this versatile home offers comfort, style and functionality. Among the five bedrooms are two luxurious primary suites- one located upstairs and the other downstairs. Each suite includes a walk in tile shower, adding a spa like touch. The downstairs suite boasts a kitchenette and private entrance, making it perfect as an in law unit or potential rental income opportunity. Throughout the home you'll find double pane Anderson wood-trimmed casement windows, sliding doors, and newly added french doors that invite natural light and fresh air. Additional upgrades include plantation shutters and updated electrical and plumbing systems for peace of mind. Once you step outside enjoy a private backyard oasis enclosed by a fence replaced just three years ago. Don't miss the opportunity to own this serene and flexible living space.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kimberly Albert

Keller Williams Tri-valley License #01130197 Listed on: 04/09/2025

Keller Williams Tri-valley

Co-Listed By

Darla Hernandez Harman

Keller Williams Tri-valley License #01230013

Last Buyer's Agent

Kai Williams

Kw Vaca Valley License #01825911

Kw Vaca Valley

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Composition Shingle Roof
  • Composition Shingle
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0126250070

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SKWB02
  • Subdivision Name: Montgomery Estat
  • Directions: 80 exit 53 to Alamo to La Cresta
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two Story
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Microwave, Oven, Dryer, Washer, Water Filter System, Electric Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas Starter
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Room Kitchen Features: Breakfast Bar, Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Electric Range/Cooktop, Disposal, Ice Maker Hookup, Microwave, Oven Built-in

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition Shingles
  • Lot Features: Level, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Composition Shingles, Stucco
  • Property Condition: Existing

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas, Solar
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Dryer, In Garage, Laundry Room, Washer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Photovoltaics Third-Party Owned
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6970
  • Parcel Number: 0126250070

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 9, 2025
Closed on
Jul 9, 2025
List Price
$715,000
Sold Price
$715,000
Views
4
Current Estimated Value
$699,004

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$15,996
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.82%
Original Mortgage
$500,500
Outstanding Balance
$496,639
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$202,365

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2019
Sold by
Donoghue Daniel R and Donoghue Nancy A
Bought by
Welmortz Kathleen and Donoghue Nancy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$364,000
Interest Rate
4.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2015
Sold by
Donoghue Daniel R and Donoghue Nancy A
Bought by
Donoghue Daniel R and Donoghue Nancy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$375,300
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2014
Sold by
Donoghue Daniel R
Bought by
Donoghue Daniel R and Donoghue Nancy A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$381,000
Interest Rate
4.18%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2013
Sold by
Donoghue Daniel R and Avila Nancy M
Bought by
Donoghue Daniel R and Donoghue Nancy A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 15, 2005
Sold by
Bouler Walter T
Bought by
Donoghue Daniel R and Avila Nancy M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$427,500
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Menart Sabrina $715,000 Chicago Title Company
Welmortz Kathleen $549,000 Old Republic Epn
Donoghue Daniel R -- Spl
Donoghue Daniel R -- Fidelity National Title Comp
Donoghue Daniel R -- Fidelity National Title Comp
Donoghue Daniel R -- Fidelity National Title Comp
Donoghue Daniel R -- None Available
Donoghue Daniel R $475,000 Fidelity Title Co
Bouler Walter T -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Menart Sabrina $500,500
Previous Owner Welmortz Kathleen $364,000
Previous Owner Donoghue Daniel R $375,300
Previous Owner Donoghue Daniel R $381,000
Previous Owner Donoghue Daniel R $427,500
Closed Donoghue Daniel R $47,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/15/2025 07/15/25 Sold $715,000 0.0% $368 / Sq Ft
06/16/2025 06/16/25 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2025 04/09/25 For Sale $715,000 -- $368 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,040 $612,416 $156,170 $456,246
2024 $7,040 $600,408 $153,108 $447,300
2023 $6,872 $588,636 $150,106 $438,530
2022 $6,691 $577,095 $147,164 $429,931
2021 $6,700 $565,780 $144,279 $421,501
2020 $6,609 $559,980 $142,800 $417,180
2019 $6,386 $533,000 $74,000 $459,000
2018 $6,438 $533,000 $74,000 $459,000
2017 $6,136 $515,000 $77,000 $438,000
2016 $6,135 $507,000 $81,000 $426,000
2015 $5,835 $481,000 $77,000 $404,000
2014 $4,706 $405,000 $69,000 $336,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41092740

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 0126-250-070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.