NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $938,000 - $1,121,432

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,377 Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2022

Last sale price $1,000,000 $296 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,902 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • 0.24 Acre Lot
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Whispering Wind Academy Rated A-
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of March 2022

Wonderful custom CDS home on almost 1⁄4 lot with ALL the right spaces! Enter into the light filled foyer of this 5BR/3.5 Bath home & enjoy high ceilings w/ open spaces. Kitchen w/ light tone cabinets,quartz counters,decorative metal backsplash,double ovens,gas cooktop,large pantry & eat-in area.Enjoy entertaining in the comfortable Fam. rm complete w/cozy gas fireplace. Large master features walk-in shower,jetted tub & big closet.Huge 5th BR/flex space off entry is perfect for any of your needs! Secondary BR's split.2 Bedrooms share a Jack&Jill bath & 4rd BR w/easy access to hall bath. Long covered patio overlooking private relaxing backyard,pool & spa.Don't miss the architectural ceiling details in many rooms. Excellent location near shopping,restaurants,parks, golf and easy freeway access.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nanette Ford

HomeSmart License #SA509750000 Listed on: 02/25/2022

HomeSmart

Co-Listed By

Colleen Luckey

HomeSmart License #SA533085000

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Rosenthal

HomeSmart License #BR113200000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,574

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 10,238 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Garage ceiling height seven feet or more
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Concrete Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 3,377 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2022
  • Carpet
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub With Separate Shower Stall

Pool

  • Private Pool
  • Spa

Schools

  • Whispering Wind Academy Elementary School

• No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees, (see remarks)
  • Built by Old Chicago Builders
  • Prestwick Ranch Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 215-29-085

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,574

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

10,238 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Greenway/46th Street
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Kitchen: Partial
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2017
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cril18
  • Co List Office Phone: 602-230-7600
  • Subdivision Name: PRESTWICK RANCH
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 296.12
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes

• Appliances: Gas Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace, Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 3377.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Pantry: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Non-laminate Counter: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Wall Oven(s): Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Multiple Ovens: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile, Concrete
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Over Height Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features:Over Height Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Other (See Remarks)5: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees, Other (See Remarks)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Whispering Wind Academy
  • High School: Paradise Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Sunrise Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10238.0
  • Parcel #: 215-29-085

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Old Chicago Builders

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4574.0
  • Tax Book Number: 215.00
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Map Number: 29.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2024
Sold by
Rhein Julie E
Bought by
Julie E Rhein Living Trust and Rhein
Current Estimated Value
$1,029,858

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2024
Sold by
Rhein Kevin A
Bought by
Rhein Julie E

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2022
Closed on
Mar 15, 2022
List Price
$848,900
Sold Price
$1,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
$151,100
17.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2014
Sold by
Morales Henry and Cummings Jody A
Bought by
Morales Henry and Cummings Jody A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1999
Sold by
Ahern John F and Ahern Kathleen C
Bought by
Morales Henry and Cummings Jody A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1998
Sold by
Monte Cristo Development Llc
Bought by
Ahern John F and Ahern Kathleen C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$10,000
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Julie E Rhein Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Rhein Julie E -- None Listed On Document
Rhein Kevin A $1,000,000 Old Republic Title
Morales Henry -- None Available
Morales Henry $325,900 Arizona Title Agency Inc
Ahern John F $70,000 Stewart Title & Trust
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Morales Henry $240,000
Previous Owner Ahern John F $10,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2022 03/25/22 Sold $1,000,000 +17.8% $296 / Sq Ft
02/28/2022 02/28/22 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2022 02/11/22 For Sale $848,900 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,864 $53,469 -- --
2024 $4,611 $50,923 -- --
2023 $4,611 $72,120 $14,420 $57,700
2022 $4,559 $55,260 $11,050 $44,210
2021 $4,574 $49,950 $9,990 $39,960
2020 $4,414 $46,830 $9,360 $37,470
2019 $4,420 $45,230 $9,040 $36,190
2018 $4,256 $41,520 $8,300 $33,220
2017 $4,054 $40,060 $8,010 $32,050
2016 $3,977 $39,420 $7,880 $31,540
2015 $3,638 $39,450 $7,890 $31,560
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6354533

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 215-29-085

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.