457 Saint Charles St Elgin, IL 60120
Elgin National Watch Historic District NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $247,000 - $290,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,560
Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 457 Saint Charles St, Elgin, IL 60120 and is currently estimated at $273,956, approximately $175 per square foot. 457 Saint Charles St is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Huff Elementary School, Ellis Middle School, and Elgin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 2011
Sold by
Garda Domus Llc
Bought by
Garda Domus Llc Series Elgin B
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 20, 2010
Sold by
Mass Consumption Llc
Bought by
Garda Domus Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 2010
Sold by
Lopez David
Bought by
Mass Consumption Llc Series Fwtr
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2008
Sold by
Reynoso Sergio and De Reynoso Albertana Silva
Bought by
Lopez David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2005
Sold by
Reynoso Sergio and Hernandez Agapito
Bought by
Reynoso Sergio and Lopez David
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2001
Sold by
Aguayo Pedro and Munoz Dora
Bought by
Hernandez Agapito and Reynoso Sergio
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$137,655
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 1999
Sold by
Vaughn Arvil J and Tomlin Erik W
Bought by
Aguayo Pedro and Munoz Dora
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$126,358
Interest Rate
7.77%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 26, 1999
Sold by
Ceaser Kenetha R and Ceaser Walter
Bought by
Vaughn Arvil J and Tomlin Erik W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garda Domus Llc Series Elgin B | -- | None Available | |
| Garda Domus Llc | $86,000 | First American Title | |
| Mass Consumption Llc Series Fwtr | $32,500 | None Available | |
| Lopez David | -- | None Available | |
| Reynoso Sergio | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Hernandez Agapito | $145,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Aguayo Pedro | $127,500 | -- | |
| Vaughn Arvil J | $75,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hernandez Agapito | $137,655 | |
| Previous Owner | Aguayo Pedro | $126,358 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,098 | $76,201 | $14,250 | $61,951 |
| 2023 | $5,868 | $68,842 | $12,874 | $55,968 |
| 2022 | $5,443 | $62,772 | $11,739 | $51,033 |
| 2021 | $5,236 | $58,687 | $10,975 | $47,712 |
| 2020 | $4,912 | $53,856 | $10,477 | $43,379 |
| 2019 | $4,791 | $51,301 | $9,980 | $41,321 |
| 2018 | $4,227 | $42,757 | $9,402 | $33,355 |
| 2017 | $4,157 | $40,420 | $8,888 | $31,532 |
| 2016 | $3,999 | $37,499 | $8,246 | $29,253 |
| 2015 | -- | $34,371 | $7,558 | $26,813 |
| 2014 | -- | $33,947 | $7,465 | $26,482 |
| 2013 | -- | $39,640 | $7,662 | $31,978 |
Source: Public Records
Map