NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4591 De Celis Place Encino, CA 91436

Estimated Value: $2,936,000 - $3,189,000

5 Beds
5 Baths
4,416 Sq Ft
$682/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 14, 2025

Last sale price $2,995,000 $678 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $17,762 / mo

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2025

Welcome to this private, gated, two-story traditional with a pool on a quiet cul-de-sac in the award-winning Lanai Road School District! This beautiful home offers 5 bedrooms + large den & 5 bathrooms, and a detached guest house with a kitchenette, bathroom and living area. An ideal layout for family living, multi-generational living, entertaining and those who want a live/work sanctuary. The home features hardwood floors and gorgeous crown moldings throughout, a skylight entry, eat-in cooks kitchen which opens to the family room, a living room with a stone fireplace, and an elegant formal dining room with wainscoting. The first floor also features four bedrooms, including one large bedroom which opens to the pool area and could be used as a screening room, a large play room or a second primary bedroom. The second floor boasts a "Four Seasons" style primary suite with an office, a den/sitting room with a wet bar and double fireplace to the bedroom, a balcony overlooking the backyard, two spacious walk-in closets, and a primary bath with dual vanity sinks, a spa tub, and steam shower, plus a workout or yoga room which could also be used as 6th bedroom or nursery. The home features sliding French doors leading to a private backyard patio and grassy yard with a built-in BBQ, as well as a beautiful stone patio surrounding the salt water pool and spa. Other amenities include: new roof with solar, security system, laundry room and a 2-car garage. This private oasis is supremely located on a quiet street south of Ventura Blvd and just minutes from boutiques, restaurants and daily essentials. Don't miss this gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Pierce

Equity Union License #01831184 Listed on: 10/06/2025

Equity Union

Last Buyer's Agent

Oren Mordkowitz

Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc. License #01246402

Pinnacle Estate Properties, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1966 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,074 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x135
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Fenced Yard
  • Gated Home
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is zoned LARE9

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 4,416 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 5 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2284-009-042

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1966 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,074 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Traditional
  • Levels: Two
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Additional Assessor Parcel Numbers: No
  • Entry Location: Ground Level w/steps
  • Living Area: 4416
  • Lot Acreage: 0.2313
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x135
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Probate: No
  • Property Condition: Additions/Alter, Repair Cosmetic, Updated/Remodeled
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1966
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Wainscotting, Pre-wired for surround sound, Living Room Deck Attached, Detached/No Common Walls, Crown Moldings
  • Fireplace Rooms: Den, Primary Bedroom, Living Room
  • Flooring: Stone Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Appliances: Built-In BBQ, Cooktop - Gas, Double Oven, Warmer Oven Drawer, Range Hood, Range, Microwave
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 5
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Bedroom Features: WalkInCloset, Primary Retreat, Primary Suite, Main Floor Bedroom, Dressing Area
  • Common Walls: Detached/No Common Walls
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathroom Features: Double Vanity(s), Dual Entry (Jack & Jill) Bath, Granite, Steam Shower, Tub With Jets, Shower and Tub
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Eating Areas: Breakfast Area, Breakfast Counter / Bar, Formal Dining Rm
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Open to Family Room, Remodeled, Galley Kitchen
  • Laundry: Room
  • Maids Room: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Equipment: Alarm System, Barbeque, Dishwasher, Gas Or Electric Dryer Hookup, Hood Fan, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Solar Panels
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 723.51
  • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylights

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Stucco
  • Other Features: Balcony, Barbecue Private, Double Door Entry, French Doors, Rain Gutters, Sliding Glass Doors, Sprinkler System
  • Other Structures: GuestHouse
  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Fence: Wood, Privacy, Wrought Iron
  • Guest House: Detached
  • Patio: Patio Open
  • Pool Description: In Ground, Heated And Filtered, Pool Cover, Safety Fence, Salt/Saline, Private
  • Pool: Yes
  • Roof: Shake, Wood
  • Spa: In Ground, Hot Tub, Heated
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Other Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car, Direct Entrance, Door Opener, Driveway, Private Garage
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Water Heater: Water Heater Unit
  • Cooling: Air Conditioning
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air, Solar
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire and Smoke Detection System, Card/Code Access, Gated, Prewired for alarm system, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: In Street
  • Water: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Sprinkler System
  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2284-009-042
  • Lot Description: Yard, Fenced Yard, Front Yard, Lot-Level/Flat
  • Lot Location: Cul-De-Sac
  • Lot Size Area: 10074

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2025
Closed on
Nov 12, 2025
List Price
$2,995,000
Sold Price
$2,995,000
Views
21
Current Estimated Value
$3,012,248

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,248
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.20%
Original Mortgage
$1,647,250
Outstanding Balance
$1,642,066
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,370,182

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 6, 2025
Closed on
Oct 21, 2025
List Price
$2,995,000
Sold Price
$2,995,000
Views
21

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,647,250
Outstanding Balance
$1,642,066
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,370,182

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2019
Sold by
Glave Matthew and Barone Anita
Bought by
Lunch Money Properties Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 14, 2017
Closed on
Apr 25, 2017
Sold Price
$9,400

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 25, 2012
Sold by
Barone Anita
Bought by
Barone Anita and Glave Matthew

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
3.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 15, 2011
Sold by
Antolick Arthur and 4591 Decelis Trust
Bought by
Barone Anita

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 2006
Sold by
Luckenbach Sidney A and Luckenbach Julie L
Bought by
Antolick Arthur and 4591 Decelis Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2004
Sold by
Luckenbach Sid and Luckenbach Julie
Bought by
Luckenbach Sidney A and Luckenbach Julie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
5.92%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2004
Sold by
Luckenbach Sid and Luckenbach Julie
Bought by
Luckenbach Sidney A and Luckenbach Julie L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2003
Sold by
Liebert Norman Scott and Liebert Deborah Clair
Bought by
Luckenbach Sid and Luckenbach Julie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$881,250
Interest Rate
6.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 1994
Sold by
Liebert Norman Scott and Liebert Deborah C
Bought by
Liebert Norman Scott and Liebert Deborah Clair

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Messri David -- Lawyers Title
Messri David $2,995,000 Lawyers Title Company
Lunch Money Properties Llc -- None Available
Ulave Matthew -- None Available
Barone Anita -- Pacific Coast Title Co
Barone Anita -- Accommodation
Antolick Arthur $1,678,000 California Title Company
Luckenbach Sidney A -- --
Luckenbach Sid -- Lawyers Title Company
Luckenbach Sidney A -- --
Luckenbach Sid $1,175,000 Commonwealth
Liebert Norman Scott -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Messri David $1,647,250
Previous Owner Barone Anita $625,000
Previous Owner Antolick Arthur $1,000,000
Previous Owner Luckenbach Sid $176,000
Previous Owner Luckenbach Sid $881,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Sold $2,995,000 -6.3% $678 / Sq Ft
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Price Changed $3,195,000 +6.7% $724 / Sq Ft
10/06/2025 10/06/25 For Sale $2,995,000 0.0% $678 / Sq Ft
10/13/2023 10/13/23 Rented $11,400 +5.6% --
07/21/2023 07/21/23 Price Changed $10,800 -6.1% $2 / Sq Ft
07/17/2023 07/17/23 For Rent $11,500 +27.8% --
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Rented $9,000 -4.3% --
05/17/2020 05/17/20 For Rent $9,400 0.0% --
05/15/2020 05/15/20 Off Market $9,400 -- --
02/26/2020 02/26/20 Price Changed $9,400 -5.1% $2 / Sq Ft
01/20/2020 01/20/20 Price Changed $9,900 -5.7% $2 / Sq Ft
11/22/2019 11/22/19 For Rent $10,500 +11.7% --
03/31/2017 03/31/17 Rented $9,400 +5.6% --
03/14/2017 03/14/17 For Rent $8,900 -- --
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,534 $1,413,050 $906,991 $506,059
2024 $17,296 $1,385,344 $889,207 $496,137
2023 $16,966 $1,358,181 $871,772 $486,409
2022 $16,186 $1,331,551 $854,679 $476,872
2021 $15,975 $1,305,443 $837,921 $467,522
2020 $16,133 $1,292,059 $829,330 $462,729
2019 $15,502 $1,266,725 $813,069 $453,656
2018 $15,342 $1,241,888 $797,127 $444,761
2016 $14,645 $1,193,667 $766,175 $427,492
2015 $14,433 $1,175,738 $754,667 $421,071
2014 $14,479 $1,152,708 $739,885 $412,823

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 25601093

The MLS

APN: 2284-009-042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.