$179,999
$5K PRICE DROP

46 Hasbrouck St Newburgh, NY 12550

Estimated payment $1,259/month

Total Views 34,954
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
646 Sq Ft
$279 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Cottage

About This Home

Welcome to this cozy Newburgh home featuring 2 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and a finished attic sleeping space offering extra flexibility. This approx. 700 sq ft single-family property includes a spacious kitchen, fully-fenced backyard and several major updates: new furnace and duct work, new hot water heater, new chimney flue, recent electrical updates, renovated half bath, new fencing, structural kitchen floor repairs (new subfloor and framing), and a new back entryway (stairs). Surprisingly spacious layout with separate lower level kitchen and dining area. A solid home ready for your finishing touches. For investors: The property is currently tenant occupied with long-term, consistently paying tenants (20+ years) and is code compliant for easy rental license approval. Perfect for those looking to start or expand their real-estate portfolio!

Listing Agent

Michael LaVan

Hudson Valley Home Connection Brokerage Phone: 914-213-4259 License #10401275553 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Hudson Valley Home Connection

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,588

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • 646 Sq Ft Home
  • Cottage
  • Bungalow
  • Frame Construction

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 331100-038-000-0003-051.000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,588

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

2,500 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Cottage
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Attribution Contact: 914-213-4259
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 179999.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Price Decrease
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 278.63622
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 278.63622
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.97297
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 3135871.0801
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 646.00
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom, Eat-in Kitchen, Open Kitchen
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 646

• Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Trash Collection Private, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Newburgh

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.0574
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2500
  • Parcel Number: 331100-038-000-0003-051.000-0000
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3588.49
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Newburgh
  • High School: Newburgh Free Academy
  • Middle School District: Newburgh

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,698 $118,700 $25,500 $93,200
2024 $3,735 $113,000 $23,200 $89,800
2023 $3,735 $113,000 $23,200 $89,800
2022 $3,589 $84,000 $11,200 $72,800
2021 $3,135 $67,200 $10,200 $57,000
2020 $2,319 $65,900 $10,200 $55,700
2019 $837 $35,600 $10,200 $25,400
2018 $837 $35,600 $10,900 $24,700
2017 $1,806 $35,600 $10,900 $24,700
2016 $1,842 $35,600 $10,900 $24,700
2015 -- $35,600 $10,900 $24,700
2014 -- $36,700 $10,900 $25,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Price Changed $179,999 -2.7% $279 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $184,999 +191.3% $286 / Sq Ft
12/10/2024 12/10/24 Off Market $63,500 -- --
05/23/2022 05/23/22 Sold $100,000 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/21/2022 01/21/22 Pending -- -- --
01/17/2022 01/17/22 Off Market $100,000 -- --
11/19/2021 11/19/21 For Sale $104,999 +65.4% $152 / Sq Ft
01/02/2020 01/02/20 Sold $63,500 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2019 08/19/19 Off Market $63,500 -- --
02/28/2019 02/28/19 For Sale $72,500 -- $157 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $100,000 None Available
Deed $63,500 None Available
Gift Deed -- P.C. Rider, Weiner & Frankel
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed $50,000 Donna Badura
Deed -- Miles Markowitz
Deed $12,000 Miles Markowitz
Bargain Sale Deed $23,500 --
Bargain Sale Deed $55,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $85,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $53,975 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $44,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 961301

OneKey® MLS

APN: 331100-038-000-0003-051.000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.