NOT LISTED FOR SALE

460-461 E Lake Rd Penn Yan, NY 14527

Estimated Value: $1,414,777 - $1,806,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,454 Sq Ft
$466/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2018

Last sale price $850,000 $246 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,059 / mo

264 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2018

The Villa at Keuka is an Amazing Artfully-Designed Victorian/French Country Home Overlooking Keuka Lake would be a Great B&B w/a Cottage for the Inn Keepers Home & 179 ft Lakefront!Perfect opportunity for a B&B!Two Magnificent Levels of Finished Living Space include: A Hand Carved Stone Fireplace Imported from Mexico; a Master Bedroom Suite w/a HUGE Gorgeous En-suite Bath with Glass Block Tiled Shower Rm, Enameled Soaking Tub, & a Huge Walk-In Closet for your Wardrobe! Additional special features are: a Wine Cellar; Hickory 4x12 Plank Hardwood Floors; Neiman Marcus/Horchow Vanities and Mirrors; and Custom Hand Made Wm Ohs Kitchen Cupboards in French Country Design with Slab Granite Counters.This Entire Property provides a Fabulous Setting for Relaxation. Your Villa - Your Great Escape!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Luanne Palme

Listing by Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l License #40PA0991899 Listed on: 04/03/2017

Four Seasons Sotheby's Int'l

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathy Shelanskey

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Gateway License #40SH0943457

Keller Williams Realty Gateway

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,932

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 1.35 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 180x325
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,454 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Family Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Workshop
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 573089-085-055-0001-012-001-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,932

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

1.35 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1980
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Irregular Lot, Views, Wooded
  • Water Body Name: Keuka Lake
  • Directions: From Penn Yan or Hammondsport take Fullagar Road down to East Lake Road. Head East on East Lake.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Victorian
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Granite Counters, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Convertible Bedroom, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Workshop
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Refrigerator, Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Wine Cooler, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.3462
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Other, Stone, See Remarks, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Deck, Dock, Gravel Driveway, Hot Tub/Spa, Private Yard, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Deck, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Hot Water, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Penn Yan
  • Ninth Grade High School: Penn Yan Academy
  • Middle Or Junior School: Penn Yan Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 573089-085-055-0001-012-001-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 180X325
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 58642.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11932.0
  • Tax Lot: 12

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Penn Yan Elementary

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/16/2018 03/16/18 Sold $850,000 -14.9% $246 / Sq Ft
12/23/2017 12/23/17 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2017 09/01/17 Price Changed $999,000 -20.1% $289 / Sq Ft
07/31/2017 07/31/17 Price Changed $1,250,000 -10.7% $362 / Sq Ft
05/31/2017 05/31/17 Price Changed $1,400,000 -6.7% $405 / Sq Ft
04/03/2017 04/03/17 For Sale $1,500,000 -- $434 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,636 $1,009,000 $316,700 $692,300
2024 $17,333 $1,009,000 $316,700 $692,300
2023 $172 $1,009,000 $316,700 $692,300
2022 $17,672 $841,300 $403,000 $438,300
2021 $17,048 $841,300 $403,000 $438,300
2020 $17,571 $841,300 $403,000 $438,300
2019 -- $841,300 $403,000 $438,300
2018 $12,305 $528,800 $322,400 $206,400
2017 $17,705 $528,800 $322,400 $206,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1035544

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 573089 85.55-1-12.1

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.