$635,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

4629 E Gold Poppy Way Phoenix, AZ 85044

Ahwatukee Neighborhood
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,890 Sq Ft
7,593 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$336 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

16 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Experience luxury & convenience in this tastefully remodeled move-in ready home. You will enjoy a spacious floor plan w/vaulted ceilings, neutral colors, & wood-look luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. The chef's kitchen is a standout w/quartz countertops, upgraded white shaker cabinets, black center island, stainless appliances, plus a cozy breakfast nook. This home offers 2 family rooms & formal dining area providing versatile living spaces. At the center of the backyard is a sparkling heated pool & spa with a catch-a-kid pool cover for complete safety. The covered patio provides plenty of room for dining and lounging around the fire pit. The primary suite is a private retreat with access to the backyard and complete with a spacious ensuite bathroom & walk-in closet. Primary bathroom features custom tiled shower, new vanity with dual sinks, newer lights, fixtures, upgraded cabinetry w/stylish hardware. Nestled on a desirable N/S cul-de-sac lot, your home is walking distance to Restraunts, Retail, Entertainment, and much more. With easy freeway access, the airport is a mere 15 min away and Downtown Phoenix is a short 20 minute commute! Also close to hiking trails, top-rated schools, just minutes away- This gorgeous home checks every box. It is a must see and won't last long!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Matthew Pagnozzi

Real Broker License #SA629638000 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Real Broker

Last Buyer's Agent

Doug Baldwin

Compass License #BR675591000

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,128

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 7,593 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

HOA Fees

  • $27 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,890 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Kyrene De La Esperanza Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 79
  • Assessor Parcel Number 307-05-079

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Vision Community Association, Phone Number (480) 759-4945
  • Built by Centex
  • Mountain Ranch Estates/Villas Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground
  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,128

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

7,593 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$27 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Ray Road and 46th Place
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 27.33
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: MOUNTAIN RANCH ESTATES/VILLAS
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 335.97
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Quartz Countertops, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 1890.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: Heated, Play Pool, Outdoor
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Engy Star (See Rmks), Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 82.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Crimson Mountain
  • Phone: 480-759-4945
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 82.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Vision Community
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Kyrene de la Esperanza School
  • High School: Mountain Pointe High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Kyrene Centennial Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7593.0
  • Parcel #: 307-05-079

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Centex

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3128.0
  • Tax Book Number: 307.0
  • Tax Lot: 79
  • Tax Map Number: 5.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2019
Closed on
Nov 7, 2019
List Price
$405,000
Sold Price
$405,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.34%
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Outstanding Balance
$285,320
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$356,320

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2007
Sold by
Abbott Lawrence R and Abbott Lawrence
Bought by
Abbott Lawrence

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2007
Sold by
Vaplon Craig M
Bought by
Abbott Lawrence R and Abbott Lawrence

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$38,450
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2003
Sold by
Lehman Pearl Perlin
Bought by
Vaplon Craig M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
5.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2001
Sold by
Lehman Pearl P
Bought by
Lehman Pearl Perlin and The Pearl Lehman Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 4, 1998
Sold by
Lehman Pearl P
Bought by
Lehman Pearl P and The Pearl P Lehman Revocable Living Tr

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 1995
Sold by
Centex Real Estate Corp
Bought by
Lehman Pearl P

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $405,000 Security Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Warranty Deed $385,000 First American Title Ins Co
Warranty Deed $190,000 Capital Title Agency Inc
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $132,953 Lawyers Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $324,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $215,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $38,450 New Conventional
Previous Owner $152,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $635,000 -1.6% $336 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Price Changed $645,000 0.0% $341 / Sq Ft
03/13/2026 03/13/26 For Sale $645,000 +59.3% $341 / Sq Ft
11/14/2019 11/14/19 Sold $405,000 0.0% $214 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/12/2019 10/12/19 For Sale $405,000 0.0% $214 / Sq Ft
09/17/2019 09/17/19 Off Market $405,000 -- --
08/08/2019 08/08/19 For Sale $399,900 -1.3% $212 / Sq Ft
08/07/2019 08/07/19 Off Market $405,000 -- --
08/06/2019 08/06/19 For Sale $399,900 -- $212 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,128 $34,900 -- --
2024 $2,978 $33,238 -- --
2023 $2,978 $43,050 $8,610 $34,440
2022 $2,835 $33,510 $6,700 $26,810
2021 $2,958 $30,920 $6,180 $24,740
2020 $2,884 $29,250 $5,850 $23,400
2019 $2,792 $27,710 $5,540 $22,170
2018 $2,697 $26,660 $5,330 $21,330
2017 $2,574 $26,060 $5,210 $20,850
2016 $2,609 $23,770 $4,750 $19,020
2015 $2,335 $24,660 $4,930 $19,730

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6997320

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 307-05-079

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.