$62,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026

47 Edson St Eldred, PA 16731

3 Beds
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
6,098 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$72 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

171 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Perfect starter home or investment property. One story ranch home with three bedrooms/full bathroom with a laundry room. Appliances included in the sale. Living and dining room. Forced air heater in the partial basement. Covered front & rear porch. Stone driveway and street parking.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Rathbun

Listing by Howard Hanna Professionals - Smethport Brokerage Phone: 814-366-1740 License #AB067132 Listed on: 10/11/2025

Howard Hanna Professionals - Smethport

Last Buyer's Agent

Nate Frederico

Listing by EXP Realty License #RS364138

EXP Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $856

Year Built

  • Built in 1921

Lot Details

  • 6,098 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 64x113
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-002-250-00

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$856

Year Built

Built in 1921

Lot Details

6,098 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1921
  • Attribution Contact: 814-366-1740
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Second block on Edson Street on the left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.14

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Otto Eldred Area

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 07-002-250-00
  • Lot Dimensions: 64X113
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 856.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2025
Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
List Price
$68,000
Sold Price
$62,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-8.82%
Views
201

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1744.53%
Original Mortgage
$49,600
Outstanding Balance
$49,600
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,067

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2020
Sold by
Degolier Ross W
Bought by
Shaw James

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2008
Sold by
Benson Brenton H and Benson Jean M
Bought by
Degolier Ross W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$15,000
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $62,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $19,200 None Available
Deed $12,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $49,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $15,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold $62,000 -13.9% $72 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Pending -- -- --
10/13/2025 10/13/25 Price Changed $72,000 +5.9% $83 / Sq Ft
10/11/2025 10/11/25 For Sale $68,000 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $848 $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
2024 $783 $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
2023 $794 $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
2022 $783 $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
2021 $778 $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
2020 $778 $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
2019 $778 $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
2018 $7 $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
2017 -- $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
2016 $640 $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
2015 $275 $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
2014 $275 $19,300 $5,000 $14,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1643488

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 005-010603

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.