4733 Penrose Ave Moorpark, CA 93021
Estimated payment $4,505/month
Highlights
- Updated Kitchen
- Open Floorplan
- Open to Family Room
- Mountain Meadows Elementary School Rated A-
- Granite Countertops
- 2-minute walk to Glenwood Park
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully upgraded 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home located in the desirable Heather Glenneighborhood of Moorpark. Spanning 1,587 square feet, this peaceful and serene residence offers the perfect combination of comfort, style, and convenience.Step inside to find newly upgraded interiors, including a modern kitchen and tasteful enhancements throughout the home. Elegant stone flooring adds a luxurious touch, while the open and inviting layout creates a warm, welcoming atmosphere.Nestled in a quiet, tree-lined community, the home is just steps away from a scenic park, perfect for outdoor enjoyment. Additional features include a private one-car garage plus an additional covered carport for extra parking or storage.This move-in-ready home is a rare opportunity to live in one of Moorpark's most sought-after neighborhoods--ideal for families, professionals, or anyone looking to enjoy peaceful suburban living with easy access to local amenities.
Listing Agent
RE/MAX Gold Coast REALTORS Brokerage Phone: (805) 732-7070 License #02160664 Listed on: 05/21/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1984 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
- Fenced
- Fence is in good condition
- Sprinkler System
- Back Yard
HOA Fees
- $82 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- 1 Carport Space
- Parking Available
- Single Garage Door
- Driveway
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Stucco
Interior Spaces
- 1,587 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Community Details
- Heather Glen Association, Phone Number (818) 907-6622
- Maintained Community
- Mountainous Community
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Tract Number 76
- Assessor Parcel Number 5040093055
- Seller Considering Concessions
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,316 | $597,696 | $388,794 | $208,902 |
| 2024 | $6,316 | $585,977 | $381,171 | $204,806 |
| 2023 | $6,174 | $574,488 | $373,697 | $200,791 |
| 2022 | $6,012 | $563,224 | $366,370 | $196,854 |
| 2021 | $5,999 | $552,181 | $359,186 | $192,995 |
| 2020 | $5,942 | $546,521 | $355,504 | $191,017 |
| 2019 | $5,807 | $535,806 | $348,534 | $187,272 |
| 2018 | $5,746 | $525,300 | $341,700 | $183,600 |
| 2017 | $4,682 | $428,000 | $278,000 | $150,000 |
| 2016 | $4,455 | $407,000 | $264,000 | $143,000 |
| 2015 | $4,220 | $385,000 | $250,000 | $135,000 |
| 2014 | $3,733 | $343,000 | $223,000 | $120,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | Price Changed | $720,000 | -2.0% | $454 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/15/2026 03/15/26 | For Sale | $735,000 | 0.0% | $463 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/09/2026 02/09/26 | Price Changed | $735,000 | -0.7% | $463 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/24/2025 11/24/25 | Price Changed | $740,000 | 0.0% | $466 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/24/2025 11/24/25 | For Sale | $740,000 | +2.1% | $466 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/01/2025 07/01/25 | Off Market | $725,000 | -- | -- | |
| 06/06/2025 06/06/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/20/2025 05/20/25 | For Sale | $725,000 | +40.8% | $457 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/30/2017 06/30/17 | Sold | $515,000 | 0.0% | $325 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/31/2017 05/31/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/08/2017 05/08/17 | For Sale | $515,000 | -- | $325 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $515,000 | Equity Title Los Angeles | |
| Grant Deed | $425,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $526,072 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $340,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Ventura County Regional Data Share
MLS Number: V1-30078
APN: 504-0-093-055
- 4839 Elderberry Ave
- 4814 W Beltramo Ranch Rd
- 4822 W Beltramo Ranch Rd
- 4801 Arroyo Run
- 11827 Nightingale St
- 4805 Arroyo Run
- 4813 Arroyo Run
- 4837 Arroyo Run
- 4898 Elderberry Ave
- 4874 Arroyo Run
- 4787 N Buttercreek Rd
- 4895 N Buttercreek Rd
- 11535 Northdale Dr
- 4431 Honeyglen Ct
- 11530 Northdale Dr
- 4395 Timberdale Rd
- 12401 Willow Forest Dr
- 4051 Napoli Place
- 230 Sierra Ave
- 11504 Countrycreek Ct
- 4157 Brookcrest Ct
- 11529 Treeview Ct
- 51 Majestic Ct
- 12500 Arbor Hill St
- 226 E High St
- 97 Everett St Unit B
- 111 Everett St Unit A
- 467 Susan Ave