478 Michigan Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $1,406,000 - $1,908,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,975
Sq Ft
$863/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 478 Michigan Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $1,705,015, approximately $863 per square foot. 478 Michigan Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2024
Sold by
Darzacq Xavier
Bought by
Xavier Darzacq Trust and Darzacq
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 2023
Sold by
Unknown
Bought by
Darzacq Xavier
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$814,400
Interest Rate
7.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2022
Sold by
Dugast Darzacq and Dugast Claire
Bought by
Darzacq Xavier
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,280,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2015
Sold by
Hulaj Christopher Joseph and Hulaj Jeanmarie
Bought by
Darzacq Xavier and Darzacq Claire Dugast
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,080,000
Interest Rate
3.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 1996
Sold by
Gilbert Doris C and Gilbert George
Bought by
Hulaj Christopher Joseph and Hulaj Jeanmarie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$192,000
Interest Rate
8.06%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Darzacq Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Darzacq Xavier | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Darzacq Xavier | -- | New Title Company Name | |
| Darzacq Xavier | $1,200,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Hulaj Christopher Joseph | $240,000 | First American Title Guarant |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Darzacq Xavier | $814,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Darzacq Xavier | $1,280,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Darzacq Xavier | $1,080,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hulaj Christopher Joseph | $192,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,083 | $1,435,171 | $432,651 | $1,009,520 |
| 2024 | $22,083 | $1,406,900 | $424,170 | $989,730 |
| 2023 | $21,539 | $1,386,180 | $415,854 | $970,326 |
| 2022 | $21,105 | $1,352,000 | $407,700 | $951,300 |
| 2021 | $21,165 | $1,325,360 | $399,708 | $932,652 |
| 2020 | $20,080 | $1,318,703 | $395,611 | $923,092 |
| 2019 | $19,340 | $1,292,855 | $387,856 | $904,999 |
| 2018 | $19,012 | $1,267,511 | $380,253 | $887,258 |
| 2017 | $18,374 | $1,242,660 | $372,798 | $869,862 |
| 2016 | $17,811 | $1,218,300 | $365,490 | $852,810 |
| 2015 | $6,889 | $325,228 | $97,568 | $227,660 |
| 2014 | $6,720 | $318,858 | $95,657 | $223,201 |
Source: Public Records
Map