486 Michigan Ave Berkeley, CA 94707
Estimated Value: $1,830,000 - $2,639,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,103
Sq Ft
$757/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 486 Michigan Ave, Berkeley, CA 94707 and is currently estimated at $2,349,446, approximately $757 per square foot. 486 Michigan Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Thousand Oaks Elementary School, Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School, and Ruth Acty Elementary.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2018
Sold by
Mclaughlin Michael
Bought by
Westover Mark and Galligan Barbara
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,380,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,189,248
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,160,198
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 2012
Sold by
Lo Lok Hung and Law Grace
Bought by
Mclaughlin Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$407,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2004
Sold by
Cason David S and The Cason Family Trust
Bought by
Lo Lok Hung and Law Grace
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$625,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 28, 1997
Sold by
Cason James and Cason Rebecca M
Bought by
Cason James and Cason Rebecca M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westover Mark | $1,725,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Mclaughlin Michael | $1,435,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Lo Lok Hung | $925,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Cason James | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Westover Mark | $1,380,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mclaughlin Michael | $407,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lo Lok Hung | $625,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,844 | $1,917,237 | $577,271 | $1,346,966 |
| 2024 | $28,844 | $1,879,511 | $565,953 | $1,320,558 |
| 2023 | $28,271 | $1,849,527 | $554,858 | $1,294,669 |
| 2022 | $27,882 | $1,806,267 | $543,980 | $1,269,287 |
| 2021 | $27,946 | $1,770,715 | $533,314 | $1,244,401 |
| 2020 | $26,672 | $1,759,500 | $527,850 | $1,231,650 |
| 2019 | $25,770 | $1,725,000 | $517,500 | $1,207,500 |
| 2018 | $23,730 | $1,553,028 | $465,908 | $1,087,120 |
| 2017 | $22,952 | $1,522,577 | $456,773 | $1,065,804 |
| 2016 | $22,363 | $1,492,730 | $447,819 | $1,044,911 |
| 2015 | $22,122 | $1,470,314 | $441,094 | $1,029,220 |
| 2014 | $21,904 | $1,441,514 | $432,454 | $1,009,060 |
Source: Public Records
Map