$878,000
SOLD APR 17, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,535 Sq Ft
0.3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$572 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

23 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Located in the highly desirable Madison Heights neighborhood of Pasadena, this spacious tri-level townhome is one of eight in a beautifully maintained complex built in 1981. There are three large bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms spread over 1535 sq ft. A decorative fireplace anchors the oversized living / dining room with custom crown molding and sliding glass doors to a private covered patio. The bright and open kitchen features a garden window, a subway tiled backsplash and a newer dishwasher and refridgerator. Upstairs the principal bedroom has french doors to a Juliet balcony, a ceiling fan and an expansive walk-in closet. A second walk-in closet can be found in the second upstairs bedroom. The recently refurbished hallway bathroom has two separate sink areas and a deep soaking tub and shower. Don't miss the laundry room on this level which has a side by side washer and dryer. On the lower level, the third bedroom with an en suite three quarter bathroom would make a great office or a teenager's bedroom. It has direct access to the two car attached garage. Centrally located, the Lake Avenue shops and restaurants are within walking distance. Old Town Pasadena is close by too and there is easy access to the freeways and public transportation. Welcome home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Grimes

Compass License #01174175 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Victor Mansour

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01519866

Coldwell Banker Realty

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

HOA Fees

  • $400 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Entry on the 2nd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,535 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Powder Room

Parking

  • 2 Covered Spaces
  • Side by Side Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

Utilities

  • Air Conditioning
  • Central Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5734-019-061

Community Details

Overview

  • 8 Units

Pet Policy

  • Call for details about the types of pets allowed

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

HOA Fees

$400 per month

• Complex Name: N/A
  • Entry Floor: 2
  • Living Area: 1535
  • Lot Acreage: 0.3032
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Probate: No
  • Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1981
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Decorative, Living Room
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Garbage Disposal, Dishwasher, Ceiling Fan, Microwave
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 559.61

Exterior Features

  • Pool: No
  • View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking: 2

• HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Fees: 400.00
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5734-019-061
  • Lot Size Area: 13208

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Land Lease Purchase Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 8

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2026
Closed on
Apr 2, 2026
List Price
$859,000
Sold Price
$878,000
Premium/Discount to List
$19,000
2.21%
Views
67

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-28.97%
Original Mortgage
$280,000
Outstanding Balance
$280,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$577,226

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2018
Closed on
Jul 27, 2018
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.08%
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2016
Sold by
Hill T Fredrick
Bought by
Hill T Fredrick and Hill Judy M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 30, 2007
Sold by
Hill T Fredrick T and Hill Judy M
Bought by
Hill T Fredrick

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2001
Sold by
Hill T Fredrick
Bought by
Hill T F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,200
Interest Rate
6.73%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $878,000 Equity Title Company
Grant Deed $750,000 Equity Title Los Angeles
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Chicago Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $280,000 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $550,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $200,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $85,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $878,000 +2.2% $572 / Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $859,000 +14.5% $560 / Sq Ft
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Sold $750,000 +0.1% $489 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/24/2018 07/24/18 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2018 07/19/18 For Sale $749,000 -- $488 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,334 $836,634 $625,023 $211,611
2024 $9,334 $820,230 $612,768 $207,462
2023 $9,255 $804,148 $600,753 $203,395
2022 $8,933 $788,381 $588,974 $199,407
2021 $8,566 $772,924 $577,426 $195,498
2019 $8,241 $750,000 $560,300 $189,700
2018 $2,949 $247,056 $95,388 $151,668
2016 $2,831 $237,465 $91,685 $145,780
2015 $2,798 $233,899 $90,308 $143,591
2014 $2,746 $229,318 $88,539 $140,779

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 26659883

The MLS

APN: 5734-019-061

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.