NOT LISTED FOR SALE

4795 Howlett Hill Rd Marcellus, NY 13108

Estimated Value: $260,748 - $318,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,352 Sq Ft
$215/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 2, 2014

Last sale price $142,000 $105 Per Sq Ft

Est. 105% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,981 / mo

9 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.42 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • K C Heffernan Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Wooded Lot
  • Main Floor Bedroom

About This Home

As of May 2014

Amazing 1,352 sq ft Cape style sits on beautiful 1.42 acre treed corner lot. Featuring 3 possible ,4th BR, 2 full updated baths, fully equipped EIK , large living room, hardwoods throughout, open front porch, enclosed back porch. Many updates include all new exterior paint including the garage, newly paved driveway, new paver front walkway, landscaping, all freshly painted interior, new kitchen counter tops, new 2nd floor bathroom, remolded 1st floor bath, new 92% efficent furnace, new 100 amp electrical panel & so much more! Close to all conviences and Marcellus Schools! Welcome Home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Holly Legnetto

Listing by Dropped Members License #10301211786 Listed on: 03/03/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Dylan Wise

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401255757

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,314

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 1.42 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 117x528
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,352 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 314089-013-000-0003-024-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,314

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

1.42 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1930
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: Main Thoroughfare
  • Directions: Heading west on Howlett Hill Road from KassonRd. intersection to home on the right corner of howlett Hill and Falls Rd.
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.42
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marcellus
  • Ninth Grade High School: Marcellus High
  • Middle Or Junior School: C S Driver Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 314089-013-000-0003-024-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 117X528
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4314.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: K C Heffernan Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2014
Closed on
May 1, 2014
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$142,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-2%
Current Estimated Value
$290,687

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$148,687
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.14%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2007
Sold by
Kitt Thoams
Bought by
Krawzen Richard P

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2006
Sold by
Bednarski John R
Bought by
Kitt Thomas

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Szabo Luke $142,000 Edward Mazza
Krawzen Richard P $121,500 Kevin E Whelan
Kitt Thomas $81,500 Anthony Adorante
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/02/2014 05/02/14 Sold $142,000 -2.0% $105 / Sq Ft
03/12/2014 03/12/14 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2014 03/03/14 For Sale $144,900 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,154 $149,200 $21,900 $127,300
2024 $5,154 $149,200 $21,900 $127,300
2023 $4,989 $149,200 $21,900 $127,300
2022 $4,982 $149,200 $21,900 $127,300
2021 $5,054 $149,200 $21,900 $127,300
2020 $4,789 $142,000 $21,900 $120,100
2019 $2,611 $142,000 $21,900 $120,100
2018 $6,911 $203,000 $21,900 $181,100
2017 $1,573 $128,000 $21,900 $106,100
2016 $3,945 $128,000 $21,900 $106,100
2015 -- $128,000 $21,900 $106,100
2014 -- $118,500 $21,900 $96,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S306003

Central New York Information Services

APN: 314089-013-000-0003-024-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.