NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $301,000 - $328,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,440 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 8, 2025

Last sale price $303,000 $210 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,042 / mo

38 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

New Listing! Custom built Brick Ranch w/ 1040 SF on 1st flr + 400+ SF in LL. Heart of Clintonville Beechwold! 3 Bedrooms + 1.5 Baths w/ ability for a 2nd Full Bath & 4th Bedroom! 1st Flr Laundry option. New Gutters / Downspouts (2025), New built-in Microwave (2025), New Furnace & Central Air (@ 2023), Updated Electric Box, Windows & more. Partially finished Basement w/ 2 rooms is perfect for 4th Bedroom / Office & Rec Room. Glass block windows, lighting & Sump Pump. Big Living Rm w/ Picture Window. Big Kitchen w/ lots of Cabinets & Countertops. Hardwood Floors. Big fenced yard + Off street Parking. Mature trees & Wildflower gardens. Convenient to Busline, Graceland Shopping Ctr, Restaurants, Parks, Schools, OSU & more. Move-in ready or Value add opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John DeFourny

DeFourny, Realtors License #265262 Listed on: 06/29/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Don Payne

Vision Realty, Inc. License #2017001048

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,399

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,440 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Recreation or Family Area in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-085695

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,399

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Reso Association Amenities: Tennis Court(s), Basketball Court, Bike/Walk Path, Indoor Sport Facilty, Outdoor Sports Area, Park, Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-267-7400
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Clintonville Beechwold
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Realist
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 288.37
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Rooms:Living Room: Yes
  • Air Conditioning Central: Yes
  • Interior Flooring Laminate-Artificial: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Microwave: Yes
  • Rooms Rec RmBsmt: Yes
  • Foundation:Block: Yes
  • Water Source Public Water Source: Yes
  • Windows Insulated All: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Dryer Hookup: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Basketball Court: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities BikeWalk Path: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Indoor Sport Facilty: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Park: Yes
  • CmplexSub Amenities Tennis Court: Yes
  • Exterior Brick: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Accessory Dwelling Unit Existing Accessory Dwelling Unit: No
  • Fencing Fenced Yard: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Common Walls No One Above: Yes
  • Common Walls No One Below: Yes
  • Remarks Misc userdefined79: New Listing! Custom built Brick Ranch w/ 1040 SF on 1st flr + 400+ SF in LL. Heart of Clintonville Beechwold! 3 Bedrooms + 1.5 Baths w/ ability for a 2nd Full Bath & 4th Bedroom! 1st Flr Laundry option. New Gutters / Downspouts (2025), New built-in Microwave (2025), New Furnace & Central Air (@ 2023), Updated Electric Box, Windows & more. Partially finished Basement w/ 2 rooms is perfect for 4th Bedroom / Office & Rec Room. Glass block windows, lighting & Sump Pump. Big Living Rm w/ Picture Window. Big Kitchen w/ lots of Cabinets & Countertops. Hardwood Floors. Big fenced yard + Off street Parking. Mature trees & Wildflower gardens. Convenient to Busline, Graceland Shopping Ctr, Restaurants, Parks, Schools, OSU & more. Move-in ready or Value add opportunity!
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Recreation Room (Downstairs 1): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Wood, Laminate
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 1.1
  • Basement Description:Full: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Bonus Room: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Common Walls: No One Below, No One Above, No Common Walls

• Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-085695
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4356.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4399.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 29, 2025
Closed on
Aug 6, 2025
Sold by
Lopate Michael and Negley Elizabeth
Bought by
Varney August James Ohola and Varney Mallory Lynn
Seller's Agent
John DeFourny
DeFourny, Realtors
Buyer's Agent
Don Payne
Vision Realty, Inc.
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$303,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,100
1.03%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$313,646

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$10,646
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.65%
Original Mortgage
$309,514
Outstanding Balance
$309,243
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$4,403

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 12, 2015
Closed on
Jun 16, 2015
List Price
$143,900
Sold Price
$138,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-4.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 2003
Sold by
Mcmichael Robert L and Mcmichael Kathleen A
Bought by
Mcmichael Brian L and Trinrud Brooke K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$23,800
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 16, 2002
Sold by
Marie Kananen Susan M and Marie Susan
Bought by
Mcmichael Brian L and Mcmichael Robert L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,684
Interest Rate
6.56%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 1994
Bought by
Kananen Susan M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 1980

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Varney August James Ohola $303,000 First American Title Insurance
Lopate Michael $138,000 First Ohio Title Ins Box
Mcmichael Brian L -- Capital City Title Company
Mcmichael Brian L $117,500 Chicago Title
Kananen Susan M $66,000 --
-- $44,600 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Varney August James Ohola $309,514
Previous Owner Mcmichael Brian L $23,800
Previous Owner Mcmichael Brian L $116,684
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/08/2025 08/08/25 Sold $303,000 +1.0% $210 / Sq Ft
06/29/2025 06/29/25 For Sale $299,900 +117.3% $208 / Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $138,000 -- --
06/19/2015 06/19/15 Sold $138,000 -4.1% $96 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/29/2015 05/29/15 For Sale $143,900 -- $100 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,399 $98,010 $36,160 $61,850
2024 $4,399 $98,010 $36,160 $61,850
2023 $4,342 $98,000 $36,155 $61,845
2022 $3,532 $68,110 $21,910 $46,200
2021 $3,539 $68,110 $21,910 $46,200
2020 $3,543 $68,110 $21,910 $46,200
2019 $3,153 $51,980 $16,840 $35,140
2018 $2,985 $51,980 $16,840 $35,140
2017 $3,151 $51,980 $16,840 $35,140
2016 $3,109 $46,940 $13,130 $33,810
2015 $2,823 $46,940 $13,130 $33,810
2014 $2,830 $46,940 $13,130 $33,810
2013 $1,329 $44,695 $12,495 $32,200

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225023865

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-085695

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.