4855 Sawyer Ave Carpinteria, CA 93013
Old Town Carpinteria NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,701,000 - $1,929,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
1,590
Sq Ft
$1,142/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4855 Sawyer Ave, Carpinteria, CA 93013 and is currently estimated at $1,815,476, approximately $1,141 per square foot. 4855 Sawyer Ave is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Carpinteria Senior High School, The Howard School, and Cate School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2026
Sold by
Register Samuel and Register Meaghan B
Bought by
2003 Register Family Trust and Register
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2020
Sold by
Gately Michael S and The Michael S Gately Trust
Bought by
Register Samuel B and Register Meaghan B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2017
Sold by
Gately Michael S
Bought by
Gately Michael S and The Michael S Gately Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 2015
Sold by
Barrett John and Oselinsky Denise
Bought by
Gately Michael S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$780,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 2009
Sold by
Mccurry Real Estate Ventures Llc
Bought by
Barrett John and Oselinsky Denise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$549,450
Interest Rate
4.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2004
Sold by
Beamer Diane and Mccurry Barie E
Bought by
Mccurry Real Estate Ventures Llc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 Register Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Register Samuel B | $1,325,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Gately Michael S | -- | None Available | |
| Gately Michael S | $1,040,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Barrett John | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Mccurry Real Estate Ventures Llc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Register Samuel B | $625,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gately Michael S | $780,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barrett John | $549,450 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,244 | $1,434,221 | $947,128 | $487,093 |
| 2023 | $17,244 | $1,378,530 | $910,350 | $468,180 |
| 2022 | $16,648 | $1,351,500 | $892,500 | $459,000 |
| 2021 | $16,271 | $1,325,000 | $875,000 | $450,000 |
| 2020 | $14,022 | $1,125,728 | $692,756 | $432,972 |
| 2019 | $13,708 | $1,103,656 | $679,173 | $424,483 |
| 2018 | $13,446 | $1,082,016 | $665,856 | $416,160 |
| 2017 | $13,173 | $1,060,800 | $652,800 | $408,000 |
| 2016 | $12,945 | $1,040,000 | $640,000 | $400,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $631,793 | $526,495 | $105,298 |
Source: Public Records
Map