487 E Highway 4 Murphys, CA 95247
Estimated Value: $479,720 - $663,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,997
Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 487 E Highway 4, Murphys, CA 95247 and is currently estimated at $554,430, approximately $277 per square foot. 487 E Highway 4 is a home located in Calaveras County with nearby schools including Bret Harte Union High School and Christian Heritage Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2026
Sold by
Bode Terri and Stegman Irrevocable Trust
Bought by
Bode Family Trust and Bode
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2024
Sold by
Stegman 1988 Trust and Stegman Ronald A
Bought by
Stegman Irrevocable Trust and Bode
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2024
Sold by
Stegman 1988 Trust and Stegman Ronald A
Bought by
Stegman Irrevocable Trust and Bode
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bode Family Trust | -- | First American Title | |
| Stegman Irrevocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Stegman Irrevocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,856 | $147,740 | $56,982 | $90,758 |
| 2023 | $1,810 | $142,005 | $54,770 | $87,235 |
| 2022 | $1,652 | $139,222 | $53,697 | $85,525 |
| 2021 | $1,647 | $136,494 | $52,645 | $83,849 |
| 2020 | $1,630 | $135,096 | $52,106 | $82,990 |
| 2019 | $1,613 | $132,448 | $51,085 | $81,363 |
| 2018 | $1,574 | $129,852 | $50,084 | $79,768 |
| 2017 | $1,535 | $127,306 | $49,102 | $78,204 |
| 2016 | $1,530 | $124,811 | $48,140 | $76,671 |
| 2015 | $1,510 | $122,937 | $47,417 | $75,520 |
| 2014 | -- | $120,530 | $46,489 | $74,041 |
Source: Public Records
Map