NOT LISTED FOR SALE

49 Trimont Mountain Trail Franklin, NC 28734

Estimated Value: $332,000 - $385,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,558 Sq Ft
$141/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 28, 2025

Last sale price $350,000 $137 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,009 / mo

29 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

WOW! $25,000 PRICE REDUCTION! SELLERS SAY BRING YOUR OFFER, THEY ARE MOTIVATED! Nestled in the scenic beauty of Western North Carolina, this 3 bedroom, 3 bath renovated home in Baird's Cove offers the perfect blend of comfort, space and natural serenity. Situated on a sprawling 1.5 acre lot this property is a rare gem, ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat with the modern conveniences of Franklin only minutes away. This home boasts 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths on the main level with a large kitchen and living room and separate dining room. The main level features a wrap around deck providing access to the expansive back yard, and metal workshop building. The expansive, fully finished basement adds versatile living space -- perfect for a recreation room, home theater gym or additional living quarters with a nice sized bedroom and full bath. Walk out to the fabulous front yard for gardening, simply enjoying the tranquility of your surroundings. Call today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Bryant

NC Mountain Real Estate Brokerage Email: markismyrealtor@gmail.com Listed on: 05/21/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

David Pinkerton

Pinkerton & Co. Realty Group LLC License #344340

Pinkerton & Co. Realty Group LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned FR1

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Natural lighting in basement

Parking

  • Driveway
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6585410742

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

1.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Restrictions: No Restrictions
  • Second Living Quarters: None
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 136.83
  • Bedroom Lower: 0
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: markismyrealtor@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1369
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Refrigerator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1369
  • Has Basement: Daylight, Finished, Interior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1189
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 2558
  • Bedroom Main: 2
  • Bedroom Basement: 1
  • Bedroom Third: 0

• Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Rear Porch, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 0
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, Laundry Room

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Corner Lot, Creek Front, Level, Pond(s), Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 6585410742
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size: See Plat
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Specification: FR1

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Unspecified

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 21, 2025
Closed on
Jul 28, 2025
Sold by
Bryant Russell Erik and Bryant Sarah Michelle
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$350,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$75,000
-17.65%
Views
71
Current Estimated Value
$359,642

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$9,642
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.55%
Original Mortgage
$162,800
Outstanding Balance
$162,662
Interest Rate
6.84%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$196,980

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2019
Closed on
May 3, 2019
Sold by
Hawkins Sigrid H and Hawkins James M
Bought by
Bryant Russell Erik and Bryant Sarah Michelle
Seller's Agent
Becky Ramey
Re/Max Elite Realty
Buyer's Agent
Board Member Non
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$165,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.83%
Original Mortgage
$160,050
Interest Rate
4.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2012
Sold by
Hawkins Sigrid H and Harshman Sigrid T
Bought by
Hawkins Sigrid H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,963
Interest Rate
4.25%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Owens Callie $350,000 None Listed On Document
Bryant Russell Erik $165,000 None Available
Hawkins Sigrid H -- None Available
Hawkins Sigrid H -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Owens Callie $162,800
Previous Owner Bryant Russell Erik $160,050
Previous Owner Hawkins Sigrid H $184,963
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/28/2025 07/28/25 Sold $350,000 -12.5% $137 / Sq Ft
06/10/2025 06/10/25 Price Changed $399,899 0.0% $156 / Sq Ft
05/29/2025 05/29/25 Price Changed $399,999 -5.9% $156 / Sq Ft
05/21/2025 05/21/25 For Sale $425,000 +157.6% $166 / Sq Ft
05/06/2019 05/06/19 Sold $165,000 0.0% $126 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/06/2019 04/06/19 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2019 03/15/19 For Sale $165,000 -- $126 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $276,280 $64,000 $212,280
2024 $1,066 $276,280 $64,000 $212,280
2023 $1,045 $276,280 $64,000 $212,280
2022 $1,045 $199,260 $52,200 $147,060
2021 $1,014 $199,260 $52,200 $147,060
2020 $963 $199,260 $52,200 $147,060
2018 $787 $171,560 $32,630 $138,930
2017 $0 $171,560 $32,630 $138,930
2016 $770 $171,560 $32,630 $138,930
2015 $747 $171,560 $32,630 $138,930
2014 $692 $200,660 $57,000 $143,660
2013 -- $200,660 $57,000 $143,660

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4260985

Canopy MLS

APN: 6585410742

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.