4940 Halifax Rd Temple City, CA 91780
Estimated Value: $969,116 - $1,033,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
998
Sq Ft
$999/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4940 Halifax Rd, Temple City, CA 91780 and is currently estimated at $996,779, approximately $998 per square foot. 4940 Halifax Rd is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Gidley Elementary School, Rosemead High School, and Shield of Faith Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 6, 1998
Sold by
Ortiz Daniel and Perez Ortiz Dora P
Bought by
Ortiz Daniel and Perez Ortiz Dora P
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
6.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1994
Sold by
Carlton Bryan K and Carlton Cynthia J
Bought by
Ortiz Daniel and Perez Dora P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
9.29%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ortiz Daniel | -- | Commonwealth Title | |
| Ortiz Daniel | $190,000 | Commonwealth Land Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Ortiz Daniel | $80,000 | |
| Closed | Ortiz Daniel | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,202 | $319,118 | $249,762 | $69,356 |
| 2024 | $4,202 | $312,862 | $244,865 | $67,997 |
| 2023 | $4,124 | $306,728 | $240,064 | $66,664 |
| 2022 | $3,998 | $300,714 | $235,357 | $65,357 |
| 2021 | $3,911 | $294,819 | $230,743 | $64,076 |
| 2019 | $3,968 | $286,076 | $223,900 | $62,176 |
| 2018 | $3,842 | $280,467 | $219,510 | $60,957 |
| 2016 | $3,679 | $269,578 | $210,987 | $58,591 |
| 2015 | $3,639 | $265,529 | $207,818 | $57,711 |
| 2014 | $3,497 | $260,329 | $203,748 | $56,581 |
Source: Public Records
Map