Estimated Value: $595,000 - $984,688
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,176
Sq Ft
$672/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 4948 E Dance Hall Ln, Sandy, UT 84092 and is currently estimated at $789,844, approximately $671 per square foot. 4948 E Dance Hall Ln is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Granite Elementary School, Albion Middle School, and Brighton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2015
Sold by
Mertens Thomas H and Mertens Deborah
Bought by
Walsh Eamonn and Walsh Elizabeth
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$359,200
Outstanding Balance
$282,028
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$507,816
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2010
Sold by
Mertens Deborah and Mertens Thomas H
Bought by
Mertens Thomas H and Mertens Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$246,339
Interest Rate
4.45%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2008
Sold by
Knowlton Horace Smith and Knowlton Horace S
Bought by
Mertens Deborah and Mertens Thomas H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$125,000
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2007
Sold by
Knowlton Fay H
Bought by
Knowlton Horace Smith
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walsh Eamonn | -- | Metro National Title | |
| Mertens Thomas H | -- | Metro National Title | |
| Mertens Deborah | -- | Gt Title Services Slc | |
| Knowlton Horace Smith | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walsh Eamonn | $359,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Mertens Thomas H | $246,339 | |
| Previous Owner | Mertens Deborah | $125,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,129 | $508,100 | $250,800 | $257,300 |
| 2024 | $3,129 | $495,600 | $245,900 | $249,700 |
| 2023 | $3,320 | $476,100 | $227,900 | $248,200 |
| 2022 | $3,179 | $451,700 | $202,500 | $249,200 |
| 2021 | $3,211 | $401,700 | $164,100 | $237,600 |
| 2020 | $3,105 | $391,300 | $161,800 | $229,500 |
| 2019 | $3,012 | $377,900 | $161,800 | $216,100 |
| 2018 | $2,967 | $377,900 | $161,800 | $216,100 |
| 2017 | $2,879 | $359,800 | $161,800 | $198,000 |
| 2016 | $2,941 | $361,200 | $161,800 | $199,400 |
| 2015 | $3,003 | $343,400 | $153,000 | $190,400 |
| 2014 | $1,744 | $194,100 | $153,000 | $41,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map