Estimated Value: $393,859 - $420,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,652
Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Pierson Ct, Bear, DE 19701 and is currently estimated at $404,965, approximately $245 per square foot. 5 Pierson Ct is a home located in New Castle County with nearby schools including Kathleen H. Wilbur Elementary School, Gunning Bedford Middle School, and Fairwinds Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2016
Sold by
Arena Thomas J and Arena Jonathan F
Bought by
Arena Thomas J
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 15, 2005
Sold by
Hudson William E and Fitzgerald Hudson Mary Jane
Bought by
Arena Thomas J and Arena Jonathan F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$215,650
Outstanding Balance
$107,724
Interest Rate
5.59%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$297,241
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 19, 2002
Sold by
Hudson William E
Bought by
Hudson William E and Fitzgerald Hudson Mary Jane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$117,930
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arena Thomas J | -- | None Available | |
| Arena Thomas J | $227,000 | -- | |
| Hudson William E | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Arena Thomas J | $215,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Hudson William E | $117,930 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,518 | $368,700 | $64,000 | $304,700 |
| 2024 | $2,309 | $66,400 | $12,400 | $54,000 |
| 2023 | $2,111 | $66,400 | $12,400 | $54,000 |
| 2022 | $2,198 | $66,400 | $12,400 | $54,000 |
| 2021 | $2,197 | $66,400 | $12,400 | $54,000 |
| 2020 | $2,211 | $66,400 | $12,400 | $54,000 |
| 2019 | $2,284 | $66,400 | $12,400 | $54,000 |
| 2018 | $2,175 | $66,400 | $12,400 | $54,000 |
| 2017 | $2,038 | $66,400 | $12,400 | $54,000 |
| 2016 | $1,816 | $66,400 | $12,400 | $54,000 |
| 2015 | $1,817 | $66,400 | $12,400 | $54,000 |
| 2014 | $1,734 | $66,400 | $12,400 | $54,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map