5 Rivers Edge Place Methuen, MA 01844
The East End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $564,000 - $678,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,679
Sq Ft
$374/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5 Rivers Edge Place, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $627,916, approximately $373 per square foot. 5 Rivers Edge Place is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Timony Grammar School, Methuen High School, and Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 28, 1999
Sold by
Rivers Edge Land Dev
Bought by
Bates Derek G and Goldrick-Bates Dianne
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bates Derek G | $239,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bates Derek G | $175,000 | |
| Closed | Bates Derek G | $173,000 | |
| Closed | Bates Derek G | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,543 | $523,900 | $230,200 | $293,700 |
| 2024 | $5,490 | $505,500 | $210,000 | $295,500 |
| 2023 | $5,251 | $448,800 | $186,700 | $262,100 |
| 2022 | $4,972 | $381,000 | $155,500 | $225,500 |
| 2021 | $4,692 | $355,700 | $147,800 | $207,900 |
| 2020 | $4,664 | $347,000 | $147,800 | $199,200 |
| 2019 | $4,453 | $313,800 | $132,200 | $181,600 |
| 2018 | $4,349 | $304,800 | $132,200 | $172,600 |
| 2017 | $4,246 | $289,800 | $132,200 | $157,600 |
| 2016 | $4,132 | $279,000 | $124,400 | $154,600 |
| 2015 | $3,984 | $272,900 | $124,400 | $148,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map