$256,900

500 6th Ave Marion, IA 52302

Estimated payment $1,720/month

Total Views 704
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,837 Sq Ft
$140 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

SALE PENDING .... Looking for that affordable dream garage or workshop- check out this huge 1550 sqft newer garage/workshop. Larger than 3 stall and plenty of room for those with projects, toys or a business. Updated downtown Marion, this 3 bed, 2 full bath with optional 4th non-conforming basement room (ideal as a teen suite or guest room) is clean and turn key. Room for everyone to spread out. Ideal location on the bike trail, a short walk right to Marion festivals, pizza, and ice cream shops. Nothing to do but move right in. Newer shingles updated huge patio, new retaining wall, and newer mudroom at back of house for easy access and ideal for patio parties. All bedrooms are spread out for maximum privacy, a primary bedroom on the main level, two on the second level and on nonconforming in the LL or would be the perfect rec room/work out room.... Seller will respond to offers in 24 hours. ...Subject to the attached buyer AS IS Inspection MLS form....subject to seller closing on home already under contract.

Listing Agent

Amy Bishop

RE/MAX CONCEPTS Listed on: 05/11/2026

RE/MAX CONCEPTS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,199

Year Built

  • Built in 1922

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Mud Room
  • Family Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 140113400400000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,199

Year Built

Built in 1922

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned
  • Reso Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Co List Office Phone: 319-395-0101
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: 6th Ave Marion
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1238.0
  • Architectural Style: One and One Half Story, Two Story
  • Reso Interior Features: Main Level Primary, Jetted Tub
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half, Two
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoRoomType: Family Room, Recreation, Three Season
  • Year Built: 1922
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 599.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Frame
  • Exterior Features: Fence
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 10,400
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 140113400400000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4199.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,706 $231,800 $18,300 $213,500
2024 $3,060 $207,900 $18,300 $189,600
2023 $3,060 $207,900 $18,300 $189,600
2022 $3,058 $146,400 $18,300 $128,100
2021 $3,012 $151,200 $18,300 $132,900
2020 $3,012 $141,800 $18,300 $123,500
2019 $3,042 $143,500 $22,400 $121,100
2018 $2,760 $143,500 $22,400 $121,100
2017 $2,930 $138,300 $20,700 $117,600
2016 $3,078 $138,300 $20,700 $117,600
2015 $3,065 $138,300 $20,700 $117,600
2014 $2,872 $138,300 $20,700 $117,600
2013 $2,756 $138,300 $20,700 $117,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $256,900 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Murray Law Firm Pc
Warranty Deed $117,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $94,400 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2603269

Cedar Rapids Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 14011-34004-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.