500 Oak St Laguna Beach, CA 92651
The Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,054,225 - $2,745,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
757
Sq Ft
$3,075/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 500 Oak St, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 and is currently estimated at $2,327,556, approximately $3,074 per square foot. 500 Oak St is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Top Of The World Elementary School, Thurston Middle School, and Laguna Beach High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 3, 2026
Sold by
Walker Fischer and Martin Ruth
Bought by
John And Marti Fischer Family Trust and Fischer
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$3,675,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Reverse Mortgage Home Equity Conversion Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 2, 2001
Sold by
Mattox Tyler D
Bought by
Mattox Tyler D and Mattox Wendy J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 1999
Sold by
Wright Patricia A
Bought by
Fischer John Walter and Fischer Ruth Martin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$465,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 1998
Sold by
Aycock Robert Ray Md Trust and James Donald James
Bought by
Wright Patricia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$392,000
Interest Rate
6.61%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 1, 1994
Sold by
Clark Donald James and Aycock Robert Ray
Bought by
Clark Donald James and Aycock Robert Ray
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
8.57%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| John And Marti Fischer Family Trust | -- | Wfg National Title | |
| Mattox Tyler D | -- | Benefit Land Title Company | |
| Fischer John Walter | $590,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Wright Patricia A | $195,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Wright Patricia A | $490,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Clark Donald James | -- | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Clark Donald James | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | John And Marti Fischer Family Trust | $3,675,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fischer John Walter | $465,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wright Patricia A | $392,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wright Patricia A | $117,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clark Donald James | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,947 | $906,814 | $850,852 | $55,962 |
| 2024 | $9,947 | $889,034 | $834,169 | $54,865 |
| 2023 | $10,015 | $871,602 | $817,812 | $53,790 |
| 2022 | $9,765 | $854,512 | $801,776 | $52,736 |
| 2021 | $9,517 | $837,757 | $786,055 | $51,702 |
| 2020 | $9,353 | $829,167 | $777,995 | $51,172 |
| 2019 | $9,166 | $812,909 | $762,740 | $50,169 |
| 2018 | $8,972 | $796,970 | $747,784 | $49,186 |
| 2017 | $8,775 | $781,344 | $733,122 | $48,222 |
| 2016 | $8,591 | $766,024 | $718,747 | $47,277 |
| 2015 | $8,441 | $754,518 | $707,951 | $46,567 |
| 2014 | $8,266 | $739,739 | $694,084 | $45,655 |
Source: Public Records
Map