$849,000

501 Forest Hill Dr Ocean Springs, MS 39564

Estimated payment $4,779/month

Total Views 14,700
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,758 Sq Ft
$308 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Golf-Cart District + No Flood Insurance + Fresh Updates = Rare Find in Ocean Springs! This beautifully updated 5BR/3BA home sits on a spacious, high-and-dry lot with wooded privacy—just minutes from downtown. Inside, enjoy an open-concept layout with cherry hardwood floors, crown molding, custom wood trim throughout. The sky-light brightens the kitchen featuring granite counters, stainless appliances, gas range, and farmhouse sink. The main-level includes a primary suite plus additional bedroom and updated bathroom, offering flexible, multigenerational living. Upstairs includes 3 large bedrooms, updated spa-like bath, and ample storage. Recent upgrades include new LVP flooring upstairs (no carpet), popcorn ceiling removal, and fresh paint. Outdoor living shines with a screened porch, stamped concrete patio, large, refreshed back deck, circular gravel drive, utility shed, and lots of room for parking all of your cars, boats, RVs, and golf carts. Metal roof + storm shutters add value and peace of mind. Privacy, updates, and location—this one checks all the boxes.

Listing Agent

Jennifer McKinney

Expect Realty License #S59981 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,216

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,758 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Dual Closets
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 8 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6-10-95-066.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,216

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: House
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Subdivision Name: Forest Hills
  • Directions: GPS friendly
  • New Construction: No
  • General Property Information:List PriceSqFt: 307.83
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • AtticFeaturesAttic: Yes
  • BasementFeaturesBasement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Combination, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Plantation Shutters, Skylight(s), Blinds
  • Fireplace: No
  • Appliances: Double Oven, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Dishwasher, Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Gas Range, Built-In Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Bathroom Features: Walk-In Shower, Travertine Tile
  • Door Features: Dead Bolt Lock(s), Double Entry

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Lead Paint
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Wooded, Front Yard, Many Trees, Views, Near Beach
  • Property Condition: Move In Ready
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features: Awning(s), Covered, Deck, Screened, Porch, Rear Porch
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • General Property Information:Accessibility Features: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab, Brick/Mortar
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0
  • Parking Features: Carport, Circular Driveway, Gravel

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Multi Units
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level
  • Water Heater: Natural Gas, Over 40 Gallons

Association/Amenities

  • HorseAmenitiesHorseAmenities: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Oak Park
  • High School: Ocean Springs
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ocean Springs Middle School
  • Junior High Dist: Ocean Springs Dist

Lot Info

  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Parcel #: 6-10-95-066.000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16988.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2216.0
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,216 $21,626 $4,279 $17,347
2024 $2,216 $20,063 $4,175 $15,888
2023 $2,201 $20,063 $4,175 $15,888
2022 $2,630 $20,063 $4,175 $15,888
2021 $2,599 $20,139 $4,175 $15,964
2020 $2,082 $16,380 $2,129 $14,251
2019 $2,073 $16,380 $2,129 $14,251
2018 $2,061 $16,380 $2,129 $14,251
2017 $2,020 $16,091 $2,129 $13,962
2016 $1,971 $16,091 $2,129 $13,962
2015 $1,469 $122,960 $21,290 $101,670
2014 $1,417 $12,025 $2,129 $9,896
2013 $1,378 $12,025 $2,129 $9,896
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $849,000 -- $308 / Sq Ft

Expect Realty

(228) 225-2992

Section Image

Jennifer McKinney is a data-driven real-estate professional who brings a scientist’s precision and a neighbor’s warmth to every transaction. Based in Ocean Springs, she helps buyers, sellers, and investors navigate the Mississippi Gulf Coast market with clarity, strategy, and heart.

After earning a Master’s Degree in Coastal Sciences from the University of Southern Mississippi—where her thesis used GIS spatial analysis to map marine habitats—Jennifer spent more than a decade as a

Jennifer's Other Listings

  • 2831 Belmont Dr, Ocean Springs, MS 39564

    $199,500 Open Sat 12PM - 2PM

    • 3 Beds
    • 1 Bath
    • 1,174 Sq Ft
    • 2831 Belmont Dr
    • Ocean Springs, MS

    Tucked away in the heart of Ocean Springs' coveted golf-cart district, this 3-bedroom, 1-bath cottage offers a rare opportunity to live immersed in nature while still being minutes from downtown amenities and the beach. Adjacent to the Gulf Islands National Seashore and located within a migratory bird flyway, the property feels like a private woodland retreat with mature trees, lush landscaping,