$26,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026

505 Grove St SE Mapleton, MN 56065

2 Beds
1 Bath
816 Sq Ft
0.25 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$32 Per Sq Ft

2% Below List Price

21 on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 1-Story Property
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of March 2026

Great opportunity to buy this one story fixer upper located in Mapleton, MN and sitting on a .254 acre lot (74x148). The interior has 816 sq. ft. with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aaron Brailer

REALHome Services and Solutions, Inc. Listed on: 02/06/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 75x148

Interior Spaces

  • 816 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Basement
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Forced Air Heating System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Berry & Plymats Add Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R152404429008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: None
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Water Source: City Water/Connected
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 816

• Appliances: None
  • Living Area: 816
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2

• Junior High Dist: Maple River
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 5075243915

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 75x148
  • Land Lease: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Other

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: R152404429008
  • Tax Annual Amount: 721
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3978

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 6, 2026
Closed on
Mar 24, 2026
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank Na and Option One Mortgage Loan Trust
List Price
$26,500
Sold Price
$26,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$500
-1.89%
Views
67

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
720053093.28%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $26,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $26,000 -1.9% $32 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/06/2026 02/06/26 For Sale $26,500 -- $32 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,332 $75,200 $15,000 $60,200
2025 $3,332 $75,900 $15,000 $60,900
2024 $3,978 $74,000 $15,000 $59,000
2023 $1,958 $73,600 $15,000 $58,600
2022 $1,400 $67,300 $15,000 $52,300
2021 $1,386 $54,100 $15,000 $39,100
2020 $1,270 $50,600 $15,000 $35,600
2019 $1,280 $50,600 $15,000 $35,600
2018 $1,372 $50,600 $15,000 $35,600
2017 $1,244 $48,500 $15,000 $33,500
2016 $1,248 $43,800 $15,000 $28,800
2015 $12 $42,600 $15,000 $27,600
2014 $544 $45,400 $15,000 $30,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7017677

NorthstarMLS

APN: R15-24-04-429-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.