505 Penn St El Segundo, CA 90245
Estimated Value: $2,044,000 - $2,788,272
6
Beds
5
Baths
3,802
Sq Ft
$634/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 505 Penn St, El Segundo, CA 90245 and is currently estimated at $2,412,068, approximately $634 per square foot. 505 Penn St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Center Street Elementary, El Segundo Middle School, and El Segundo High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2018
Sold by
Klug Mary Elise
Bought by
Klug Mary Elise and Mary Elise Klug Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2011
Sold by
Klug William S and Klug Mary Elise
Bought by
Klug William S and Klug Mary Elise
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$533,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2011
Sold by
Rees William G and Rees Nina
Bought by
Klug William S and Klug Mary Elise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$533,000
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2002
Sold by
Rees William G
Bought by
Rees William G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$530,000
Interest Rate
5.95%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2002
Sold by
Rodriguez Orlando and Rodriguez Patricia L
Bought by
Rees William G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$149,000
Interest Rate
7.13%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Klug Mary Elise | -- | None Available | |
| Klug Mary Elise | -- | None Available | |
| Klug William S | -- | Accommodation | |
| Klug William S | $1,265,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Rees William G | -- | North American | |
| Rees William G | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Rees William G | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Rees William G | -- | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Klug William S | $533,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rees William G | $530,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Rees William G | $149,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $17,755 | $1,602,264 | $1,086,483 | $515,781 |
| 2024 | $17,755 | $1,570,848 | $1,065,180 | $505,668 |
| 2023 | $17,286 | $1,540,048 | $1,044,295 | $495,753 |
| 2022 | $17,473 | $1,509,852 | $1,023,819 | $486,033 |
| 2021 | $17,213 | $1,480,248 | $1,003,745 | $476,503 |
| 2019 | $16,625 | $1,436,345 | $973,974 | $462,371 |
| 2018 | $15,579 | $1,408,182 | $954,877 | $453,305 |
| 2016 | $15,113 | $1,353,502 | $917,799 | $435,703 |
| 2015 | $14,924 | $1,333,172 | $904,013 | $429,159 |
| 2014 | $14,598 | $1,307,058 | $886,305 | $420,753 |
Source: Public Records
Map