NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5055 Corey Ave Perry, OH 44081

Estimated Value: $491,000 - $550,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,046 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2025

Last sale price $495,000 $122 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,304 / mo

145 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Views of Trees
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Granite Countertops
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 5 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of March 2025

Nestled in a private neighborhood this stunning 4 bedroom 4 bathroom Colonial home offers the perfect blend of elegance and comfort. Step inside to discover a spacious open great room that seamlessly flows into an inviting eat-in kitchen complete with beautiful granite counter tops ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The large finished basement provides additional space for recreation or relaxation, while the 5-car garage insures ample room for vehicles and storage. Enjoy outdoor gatherings on the expansive covered patio which overlooks a serene, tree-lined backyard that guarantees privacy. This home is in move in condition, ready for you to create lasting memories in a tranquil setting, Don't miss the opportunity to make this exceptional property your own. Located near Lake Erie and Lakeshore Reservation. Residence includes exclusive access to North Townline Park. The Park includes beautiful views of Lake Erie with access for boat, jet ski, kayak, fishing and swimming, a community pool, free reserved rental spaces, playground, tennis, pickleball, and volleyball courts, as well as walking trails. Homeowners in NPV have free Spectrum internet, water, sewer, and trash. This is a great place to call home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William Flaherty

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty Brokerage Email: bflaherty@bhhspro.com 440-749-4343 License #188835 Listed on: 10/18/2024

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty

Co-Listed By

Carl Dondorfer

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty Brokerage Email: bflaherty@bhhspro.com 440-749-4343 License #229217

Last Buyer's Agent

Brian Carey

RE/MAX Haven Realty License #2024002875

RE/MAX Haven Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,904

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 34,308 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Few Trees
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $33 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 5 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Drapes & Rods
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Dining Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • 3.5 Bathrooms
  • Fireplace in Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 05-A-016-A-00-012-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,904

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

0.79 Acres

HOA Fees

$33 per month

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Attribution Contact: bflaherty@bhhspro.com 440-749-4343
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Landscaped, Paved, Few Trees
  • Reso View: Trees/Woods
  • ResoSecurityFeatures: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Other
  • Co List Office Phone: 440-255-1111
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2609.0
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • ResoWindowFeatures: Drapes
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Humidifier, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1437.0
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Bedroom, Bath, Dining Room, Family Room, Gas, Kitchen, Primary Bedroom
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Built-in Barbecue, Barbecue, Fire Pit
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.7876
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Basement, Concrete, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Paved, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Central Air, Gas
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: None
  • Association Fee: 400.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Kevin Milchack Estates
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Perry LSD Lake- 4307

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 05-A-016-A-00-012-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5904.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2024
Closed on
Mar 10, 2025
Sold by
Basco Samantha and Basco Joseph
Bought by
Foersch Joshua and Foersch Brandy
Seller's Agent
William Flaherty
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Professional Realty
Buyer's Agent
Brian Carey
RE/MAX Haven Realty
List Price
$529,900
Sold Price
$495,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-6.59%
Views
77
Current Estimated Value
$516,484

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,484
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.73%
Original Mortgage
$247,500
Outstanding Balance
$245,613
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$270,871

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 9, 2017
Sold by
Callister James D Mc and Callister Carlotta M Mc
Bought by
Basco Samantha

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$347,136
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2003
Sold by
Corporate Land Development Inc
Bought by
Little Mountain Homes Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Foersch Joshua $495,000 Chicago Title
Basco Samantha $339,000 None Available
Little Mountain Homes Inc $67,900 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Foersch Joshua $247,500
Previous Owner Basco Samantha $347,136
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/12/2025 03/12/25 Sold $495,000 0.0% $122 / Sq Ft
02/01/2025 02/01/25 Off Market $495,000 -- --
12/16/2024 12/16/24 Price Changed $495,000 -2.0% $122 / Sq Ft
11/13/2024 11/13/24 Price Changed $505,000 -4.7% $125 / Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 For Sale $529,900 -- $131 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $158,580 $24,810 $133,770
2024 -- $158,580 $24,810 $133,770
2023 -- $134,170 $19,810 $114,360
2022 $5,920 $134,170 $19,810 $114,360
2021 $5,531 $134,170 $19,810 $114,360
2020 $5,311 $116,670 $17,230 $99,440
2019 $5,315 $116,670 $17,230 $99,440
2018 $5,074 $100,380 $20,780 $79,600
2017 $4,837 $100,380 $20,780 $79,600
2016 $4,807 $100,380 $20,780 $79,600
2015 $4,805 $100,380 $20,780 $79,600
2014 $4,715 $100,380 $20,780 $79,600
2013 $4,712 $100,380 $20,780 $79,600

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5078843

MLS Now

APN: 05-A-016-A-00-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.