NOT LISTED FOR SALE

506 S Dewitt Dr Dewitt, MI 48820

Estimated Value: $440,445 - $495,000

7 Beds
4 Baths
3,656 Sq Ft
$128/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2014

Last sale price $215,000 $59 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,425 / mo

38 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Scott Elementary School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2014

This amazing 5-7 bedroom, 3 bath home has been extensively renovated. The main floor was completely renovated in the Fall of 2013 to include, a beautifully updated kitchen, new counters, new appliances, new sink, faucet, fresh paint and refinished hardwood floors. In addition, during this same phase of the renovation the main living area was updated with beautiful hardwood floors which accent the neutral pottery barn style paint throughout. Also, all of the interior doors on the main level were tastefully replaced with 6 panel doors, and oil rubbed bronze hardware. The home offers so much for a new homeowner that it is difficult to capture the attention to detail that was taken when going through the process of making this home a turn-key for a prospective buyer. New Furnace Winter of 2012 , new roof Fall of 2013, new carpet both stairways, 2 baths renovated to match the kitchen, 2nd floor bath and LL bath and kitchen all have new vinyl, also done in Fall of 2013. The entire home (over 3600 sq feet) was repainted in the Fall of 2013.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rob Buffington

White Pine Sotheby's International Realty License #6506044394 Listed on: 03/28/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Denise Diederich

Smeak Real Estate Company License #6501-264977

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 136 x 160

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 7 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • In-Law or Guest Suite

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2456.0
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 136 X 160
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 2456.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 1200.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1256.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 3656.0
  • General Property Info:ECO Friendly Features: No
  • Improvements:Formal Dining Room: Yes
  • Other Equipment:Satellite Dish: Yes
  • Other Equipment:TV Antenna: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight, Finished, Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), In-Law Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Primary Downstairs
  • Total Bedrooms: 7
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: Two
  • Other Equipment: Satellite Dish, TV Antenna
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Other Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1200.0
  • Living Area: 3656.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 2
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths B: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Features:Main Level: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Levels:Two2: Yes
  • Basement:Daylight: Yes
  • Appliances Range: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Percent Basement Finished: Yes
  • Basement:Walk-Out Access: Yes
  • Interior Features:In-Law Floorplan: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1200.0
  • Rooms:Other37: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Porch
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio Porch Features:Deck: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Covered: Yes
  • Patio Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Overhead Storage, Water
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Overhead Storage: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features:Water6: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Water Softener, Refrigerator, Range, Oven, Dishwasher
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Cooling:Exhaust Fan: Yes
  • Water Softeners: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: DeWitt

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.5
  • Lot Size: 136 X 160
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21780.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:Up to 14 Acre: Yes
  • Land Acreage:_one_2 thru 1 Acre: Yes
  • Land Acreage:_one_4 thru 12 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7220.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 109300.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 109300.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 28, 2014
Closed on
May 23, 2014
Sold by
Conlin Daniel J
Bought by
Hernandez Jeremiah and Hernandez Shealyn M
Seller's Agent
Rob Buffington
White Pine Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Denise Diederich
Smeak Real Estate Company
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$215,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-6.48%
Current Estimated Value
$453,503

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$238,503
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.69%
Original Mortgage
$222,095
Outstanding Balance
$168,945
Interest Rate
4.28%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$297,666

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hernandez Jeremiah $215,000 Tri Title Agency Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hernandez Jeremiah $222,095
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/23/2014 05/23/14 Sold $215,000 -6.5% $59 / Sq Ft
04/24/2014 04/24/14 Pending -- -- --
03/17/2014 03/17/14 For Sale $229,900 -- $63 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $200,500 $28,700 $171,800
2024 $50 $186,200 $26,400 $159,800
2023 $5,621 $171,700 $0 $0
2022 $6,072 $156,300 $25,000 $131,300
2021 $5,887 $150,200 $25,000 $125,200
2020 $5,750 $147,400 $23,800 $123,600
2019 $5,781 $137,100 $23,800 $113,300
2018 $5,605 $136,900 $23,800 $113,100
2017 $5,256 $135,000 $20,400 $114,600
2016 $5,250 $127,300 $20,400 $106,900
2015 -- $119,000 $0 $0
2011 -- $109,900 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 56898

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 200-110-000-035-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.