$225,000
SOLD MAY 13, 2026

508 E Read St Henrico, VA 23075

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,152 Sq Ft
8,542 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 13, 2026

$195 Per Sq Ft

101 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Front Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Charming and conveniently located, 508 E Read Street is ready to welcome its next owner! This well-situated Henrico home offers a practical layout with bright living spaces and plenty of potential to make it your own. Just minutes from shopping, dining, and major interstates, this property combines accessibility with neighborhood charm. Perfect for a first-time buyer, or investor—schedule your showing today!
Home does need some work. Seller prefers conventional loan or cash offers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Will Stevens

ERA Woody Hogg & Assoc License #0225238494 Listed on: 12/28/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Ethan Margulies

Lee Conner Realty & Assoc. LLC License #0225269549

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,639

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 8,542 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Zoning described as R4

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Shared Driveway

Home Design

  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,152 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Crawl Space

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Partially Carpeted

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 40
  • Assessor Parcel Number 823-722-3276

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,639

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

8,542 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1961
  • Ownership: Individuals
  • Subdivision Name: Highland Terrace
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1152.0
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Partially Carpeted, Wood
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Living Area: 1152.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Stoop
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Shared Driveway

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 823-722-3276
  • Zoning Description: R4

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1638.86
  • Tax Lot: 40

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Fair Oaks
  • High School: Highland Springs

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2022
Closed on
May 11, 2022
List Price
$189,950
Sold Price
$189,950

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.12%
Original Mortgage
$179,550
Outstanding Balance
$170,337
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$52,021

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2021
Closed on
Mar 24, 2022
List Price
$147,000
Sold Price
$140,001
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,999
-4.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,550
Outstanding Balance
$170,337
Interest Rate
5.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$52,021

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 8, 2021

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $189,000 Old Republic National Title
Bargain Sale Deed $189,000 Old Republic National Title
Bargain Sale Deed $140,001 First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $179,550 New Conventional
Closed $179,550 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 Sold $225,000 +2.3% $195 / Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Pending -- -- --
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Price Changed $219,990 -2.2% $191 / Sq Ft
03/08/2026 03/08/26 For Sale $224,990 0.0% $195 / Sq Ft
02/26/2026 02/26/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Price Changed $224,990 -1.8% $195 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $229,000 +20.6% $199 / Sq Ft
06/13/2022 06/13/22 Sold $189,950 +35.7% $144 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/08/2022 04/08/22 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2022 03/24/22 Sold $140,001 -26.3% $182 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/24/2022 03/24/22 For Sale $189,950 +29.2% $144 / Sq Ft
11/18/2021 11/18/21 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2021 11/17/21 For Sale $147,000 0.0% $191 / Sq Ft
09/03/2021 09/03/21 Pending -- -- --
08/17/2021 08/17/21 For Sale $147,000 -- $191 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,694 $175,600 $29,900 $145,700
2024 $1,639 $160,400 $27,600 $132,800
2023 $1,379 $160,400 $27,600 $132,800
2022 $1,032 $125,900 $27,600 $98,300
2021 $1,001 $104,700 $22,100 $82,600
2020 $921 $104,700 $22,100 $82,600
2019 $0 $102,400 $19,800 $82,600
2018 $0 $92,800 $19,800 $73,000
2017 $0 $85,200 $19,800 $65,400
2016 $0 $79,900 $19,800 $60,100
2015 -- $79,000 $23,500 $55,500
2014 -- $79,000 $23,500 $55,500

Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS

MLS Number: 2533758

Central Virginia Regional MLS

APN: 823-722-3276

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.