513 Bowen Ave Modesto, CA 95350
Central Modesto NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $436,000 - $490,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,604
Sq Ft
$295/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 513 Bowen Ave, Modesto, CA 95350 and is currently estimated at $473,580, approximately $295 per square foot. 513 Bowen Ave is a home located in Stanislaus County with nearby schools including Elihu Beard Elementary School, Roosevelt Junior High School, and Grace M. Davis High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2012
Sold by
Nilsen Tim
Bought by
Aldrich Bill N
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$122,735
Outstanding Balance
$84,539
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$389,041
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2009
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Nilsen Tim
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2009
Sold by
Jarvis Neil and Perzov Muni
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon and The Bank Of New York
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 20, 2004
Sold by
Stearns Matthew L and Ming Daniel
Bought by
Jarvis Neil and Perzov Muni
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 14, 2004
Sold by
Jarvis Christine
Bought by
Jarvis Neil
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$288,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 10, 2003
Sold by
Barrios Sandra M
Bought by
Stearns Matthew L and Ming Daniel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 1996
Sold by
Swigart Russell D and Swigart Barbara F
Bought by
Barrios Sandra M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,162
Interest Rate
7.97%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aldrich Bill N | $125,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Nilsen Tim | $143,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| The Bank Of New York Mellon | $322,546 | None Available | |
| Jarvis Neil | $360,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Jarvis Neil | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Stearns Matthew L | $200,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Barrios Sandra M | $141,500 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Aldrich Bill N | $122,735 | |
| Previous Owner | Jarvis Neil | $288,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Stearns Matthew L | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barrios Sandra M | $139,162 | |
| Closed | Jarvis Neil | $36,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,718 | $153,914 | $49,250 | $104,664 |
| 2024 | $1,639 | $150,897 | $48,285 | $102,612 |
| 2023 | $1,614 | $147,939 | $47,339 | $100,600 |
| 2022 | $1,573 | $145,039 | $46,411 | $98,628 |
| 2021 | $1,478 | $142,196 | $45,501 | $96,695 |
| 2020 | $1,506 | $140,739 | $45,035 | $95,704 |
| 2019 | $1,470 | $137,980 | $44,152 | $93,828 |
| 2018 | $1,398 | $135,276 | $43,287 | $91,989 |
| 2017 | $1,363 | $132,625 | $42,439 | $90,186 |
| 2016 | $1,336 | $130,025 | $41,607 | $88,418 |
| 2015 | $1,316 | $128,073 | $40,983 | $87,090 |
| 2014 | $1,295 | $125,566 | $40,181 | $85,385 |
Source: Public Records
Map