NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $437,000 - $480,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,437 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 4, 2017

Last sale price $225,000 $157 Per Sq Ft

Est. 101% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,546 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Transportation Service
  • Private Yard
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 0.16 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Double Pane Windows

About This Home

As of October 2017

Beautiful 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, well maintained & clean Home,Great room, Living room & Bonus rooms, newer flooring,Dual Pane Windows, Newer Stainless steel kitchen appliances- Dishwasher, Stove & Refrigerator, interior touched up, 2 nice sheds for additional storage in backyard, private & quiet backyard , wonderful for families barbeques & picnics.Fenced in area for Dogs w/ House. Nice covered Patio. A nice & quiet neighborhood . Interior of home has numerous closets with great storage capacity. Master bedroom w/walk in closet , Home is priced well , Good Roof, & great AC system for cool days & nights.
Close to Kiwanis Park, Library, Tempe YMCA. Minutes form US60 and SR101 . Home is a beauty , you will not be disappointed . Great Home & Great Investment .

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bruce Swartz

HomeSmart License #SA026311000 Listed on: 08/24/2017

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Ann Adams

Ann Adams And Associates Realty, LLC License #BR544176000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,614

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 6,917 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,437 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Parking

  • 4 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 515
  • Assessor Parcel Number 301-81-173

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Built by Mastercraft
  • University Royal 2 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,614

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

6,917 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Baseline & Rural
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2017
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family - Detached
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: UNIVERSITY ROYAL 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Owner
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 156.57

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1437.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Sunscreen(s), Dual Pane
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Owner
  • Fireplace:No Fireplace: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Children_squote_s Playgrnd: Yes
  • Other Rooms:BonusGame Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Bus Stop: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Cook Top Elec: Yes
  • Community Features:Transportation Svcs: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio(s), Playground, Patio, Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Alley, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Brick, Slump Block
  • Roof: Composition
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Construction:Slump Block: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Carport Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Refrigeration
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Transportation Svcs, Near Bus Stop, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Amenities: None
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Aguilar School
  • High School: Marcos De Niza High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Fees College Preparatory Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6917.0
  • Parcel #: 301-81-173
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Mastercraft

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1614.0
  • Tax Book Number: 301.00
  • Tax Lot: 515
  • Tax Map Number: 81.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2017
Closed on
Sep 21, 2017
List Price
$234,900
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.21%
Current Estimated Value
$451,617

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$226,617
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.42%
Original Mortgage
$220,924
Outstanding Balance
$187,941
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$263,676

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2014
Closed on
Mar 21, 2014
List Price
$200,000
Sold Price
$198,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 22, 2007
Sold by
Lewis Erva L
Bought by
Aldrich Nathan A and Aldrich Wendy E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$209,000
Interest Rate
6.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2005
Sold by
Lewis William C
Bought by
Lewis Erva L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$322,050
Interest Rate
5.27%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 1997
Sold by
Greer Bruce J and Greer Kathleen M
Bought by
Lewis William C and Lewis Erva L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,346
Interest Rate
7.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garcia Gilbert M $225,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Equity Trust Company $198,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Aldrich Nathan A $220,000 First American Title Ins Co
Lewis Erva L -- --
Lewis William C $80,000 Ati Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garcia Gilbert M $220,924
Previous Owner Aldrich Nathan A $209,000
Previous Owner Lewis Erva L $322,050
Previous Owner Lewis William C $79,346
Closed Lewis Erva L $322,050
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/04/2017 10/04/17 Sold $225,000 -2.1% $157 / Sq Ft
08/28/2017 08/28/17 Price Changed $229,900 -2.1% $160 / Sq Ft
08/24/2017 08/24/17 For Sale $234,900 +18.6% $163 / Sq Ft
03/27/2014 03/27/14 Sold $198,000 -1.0% $140 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/14/2014 03/14/14 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2014 03/05/14 For Sale $200,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,652 $16,895 -- --
2024 $1,616 $16,090 -- --
2023 $1,616 $31,960 $6,390 $25,570
2022 $1,543 $23,530 $4,700 $18,830
2021 $1,574 $21,350 $4,270 $17,080
2020 $1,522 $18,610 $3,720 $14,890
2019 $1,492 $17,170 $3,430 $13,740
2018 $1,452 $15,220 $3,040 $12,180
2017 $1,625 $13,600 $2,720 $10,880
2016 $1,614 $12,400 $2,480 $9,920
2015 $1,550 $11,850 $2,370 $9,480
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5651250

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 301-81-173

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.