52 Plain St Franklin, MA 02038
Estimated Value: $473,000 - $532,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,284
Sq Ft
$399/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 52 Plain St, Franklin, MA 02038 and is currently estimated at $512,694, approximately $399 per square foot. 52 Plain St is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including John F. Kennedy Memorial School, Horace Mann Middle School, and Franklin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 9, 2020
Sold by
Buchanan Keith and Buchanan Jennifer L
Bought by
Buchanan Jennifer
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$306,400
Outstanding Balance
$270,678
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$242,016
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2001
Sold by
Shiverick Dayle
Bought by
Buchanan Keith
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$203,700
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1995
Sold by
Dreir Donald and Dreir Christine
Bought by
Shiverick Dayle
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 1989
Sold by
Fornaciari Robert
Bought by
Dreier Donald
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buchanan Jennifer | -- | None Available | |
| Buchanan Keith | $209,600 | -- | |
| Shiverick Dayle | $126,900 | -- | |
| Shiverick Dayle | $126,900 | -- | |
| Dreier Donald | $120,000 | -- | |
| Dreier Donald P | $120,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Buchanan Jennifer | $306,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Dreier Donald P | $203,700 | |
| Previous Owner | Dreier Donald P | $108,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,645 | $485,800 | $236,600 | $249,200 |
| 2024 | $5,433 | $460,800 | $236,600 | $224,200 |
| 2023 | $5,696 | $452,800 | $258,300 | $194,500 |
| 2022 | $5,173 | $368,200 | $197,200 | $171,000 |
| 2021 | $5,009 | $341,900 | $205,300 | $136,600 |
| 2020 | $4,888 | $336,900 | $207,200 | $129,700 |
| 2019 | $4,565 | $311,400 | $181,700 | $129,700 |
| 2018 | $4,414 | $301,300 | $185,400 | $115,900 |
| 2017 | $4,339 | $297,600 | $181,700 | $115,900 |
| 2016 | $4,199 | $289,600 | $188,700 | $100,900 |
| 2015 | $4,028 | $271,400 | $170,500 | $100,900 |
| 2014 | $3,849 | $266,400 | $165,500 | $100,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map