NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5227 Milland St Springfield, VA 22151

Estimated Value: $728,665 - $792,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
1,689 Sq Ft
$445/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2018

Last sale price $520,000 $308 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,692 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Pool Membership Available
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Patio

About This Home

As of March 2018

Can't beat the location! Right inside the beltway-near Backlick VRE, Metro Bus Stop, Express Lane, I-95, I-395 & I-495. This beautifully maintained 4BR/3BA single family home in the sought after North Springfield awaits you. Hardwood floor in the living room, dinning room & UL. Huge family room & huge Rec room. Private backyard with patio. Driveway with ample parking.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sean Ragen

(866) 825-7169 va.broker@exprealty.net EXP Realty, LLC Listed on: 01/26/2018

EXP Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Han Le

(703) 208-9999 hanchile@yahoo.com Westgate Realty Group, Inc. License #0225149476

Westgate Realty Group, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,469

Year Built

  • Built in 1959

Lot Details

  • 14,470 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned 130

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Bathroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 70-4-4-58-14

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,469

Year Built

Built in 1959

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Parking Included In ListPrice,Parking Included In SalePrice
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1959
  • Special Assessment Payment: Annually
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Oven/Range - Electric
  • Interior Amenities: Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors, Floor Plan - Open, Floor Plan - Traditional
  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Entry Location: Foyer
  • Levels Count: 3+
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Rear Entrance, Improved
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Combination, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 2
  • Parking Features: Carport
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Carport

• Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Pool Mem Avail
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Rear
  • Improvement Assessed Value: 274050.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 197000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.33
  • Lot Size Area: 14470
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 14470.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: 130

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5468.89
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 70-4-4-58-14
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Page Number: 704
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2017

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2024
Sold by
Phan Yen T
Bought by
Phan Yen T
Current Estimated Value
$752,416

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2021
Sold by
Phan Yen T
Bought by
Phan Yen T and Luong Vu Q

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2018
Closed on
Mar 15, 2018
Sold by
Morgenthaler George D and Morgenthaler Deborah A
List Price
$539,900
Sold Price
$520,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-3.69%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.63%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
4.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Phan Yen T -- None Available
Phan Yen T $520,000 Elite Title & Escrow Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Phan Yen T $350,000
Previous Owner Phan Yen T $350,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/15/2018 03/15/18 Sold $520,000 -3.7% $308 / Sq Ft
01/29/2018 01/29/18 Pending -- -- --
01/26/2018 01/26/18 For Sale $539,900 +3.8% $320 / Sq Ft
01/26/2018 01/26/18 Off Market $520,000 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,445 $676,460 $282,000 $394,460
2024 $7,445 $642,680 $267,000 $375,680
2023 $7,062 $625,760 $257,000 $368,760
2022 $6,789 $593,720 $227,000 $366,720
2021 $6,494 $553,350 $209,000 $344,350
2020 $6,048 $511,060 $209,000 $302,060
2019 $6,048 $511,060 $209,000 $302,060
2018 $5,650 $491,270 $209,000 $282,270
2017 $5,469 $471,050 $197,000 $274,050
2016 $5,341 $461,050 $187,000 $274,050
2015 $5,000 $448,070 $182,000 $266,070
2014 $4,887 $438,850 $178,000 $260,850
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1005250059

Bright MLS

APN: 0704-04580014

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.