524 Simon St Hayward, CA 94541
North Hayward NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $530,000 - $745,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
826
Sq Ft
$778/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 524 Simon St, Hayward, CA 94541 and is currently estimated at $642,758, approximately $778 per square foot. 524 Simon St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Bret Harte Middle School, Hayward High School, and All Saints Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 4, 2009
Sold by
Birkinshaw James and Birkinshaw Susan K
Bought by
Low Byron and Low Denise E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,743
Outstanding Balance
$150,209
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$492,549
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2006
Sold by
Birkinshaw James
Bought by
Birkinshaw James and Birkinshaw Susan K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2006
Sold by
Oconnor Catherine
Bought by
Birkinshaw James
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Low Byron | $235,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Birkinshaw James | -- | None Available | |
| Birkinshaw James | $535,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Birkinshaw James | -- | Placer Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Low Byron | $230,743 | |
| Previous Owner | Birkinshaw James | $118,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Birkinshaw James | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,525 | $271,052 | $81,315 | $189,737 |
| 2024 | $3,525 | $265,740 | $79,722 | $186,018 |
| 2023 | $3,474 | $260,530 | $78,159 | $182,371 |
| 2022 | $3,410 | $255,422 | $76,626 | $178,796 |
| 2021 | $3,383 | $250,415 | $75,124 | $175,291 |
| 2020 | $3,347 | $247,850 | $74,355 | $173,495 |
| 2019 | $3,372 | $242,990 | $72,897 | $170,093 |
| 2018 | $3,176 | $238,227 | $71,468 | $166,759 |
| 2017 | $3,107 | $233,557 | $70,067 | $163,490 |
| 2016 | $2,919 | $228,978 | $68,693 | $160,285 |
| 2015 | $2,865 | $225,541 | $67,662 | $157,879 |
| 2014 | $2,728 | $221,125 | $66,337 | $154,788 |
Source: Public Records
Map