5249 Champlain St Oceanside, CA 92056
Guajome NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $893,000 - $986,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,622
Sq Ft
$575/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 5249 Champlain St, Oceanside, CA 92056 and is currently estimated at $932,923, approximately $575 per square foot. 5249 Champlain St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Alamosa Park Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2021
Sold by
Onan Kenneth and Onan Maureen
Bought by
Onan Kenneth and Onan Mauren
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$328,900
Outstanding Balance
$287,477
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$645,446
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 28, 1998
Sold by
Welsch Eric D
Bought by
Hartsell Michael
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 17, 1996
Sold by
Welsch Holly
Bought by
Welsch Eric D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,850
Interest Rate
7.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 1996
Sold by
Woodworth Linda L
Bought by
Welsch Eric D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 6, 1989
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 1987
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Onan Kenneth | -- | Wfg Title Company Of Ca | |
| Hartsell Michael | -- | -- | |
| Wandry Kenneth | -- | -- | |
| Welsch Eric D | -- | Stewart Title Company | |
| Welsch Eric D | -- | First American Title Co | |
| -- | $185,000 | -- | |
| -- | $129,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Onan Kenneth | $328,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Welsch Eric D | $166,850 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,477 | $313,519 | $122,269 | $191,250 |
| 2024 | $3,477 | $307,372 | $119,872 | $187,500 |
| 2023 | $3,396 | $301,346 | $117,522 | $183,824 |
| 2022 | $3,386 | $295,438 | $115,218 | $180,220 |
| 2021 | $3,313 | $289,646 | $112,959 | $176,687 |
| 2020 | $3,301 | $286,677 | $111,801 | $174,876 |
| 2019 | $3,254 | $281,057 | $109,609 | $171,448 |
| 2018 | $3,101 | $275,547 | $107,460 | $168,087 |
| 2017 | $3,045 | $270,145 | $105,353 | $164,792 |
| 2016 | $2,975 | $264,849 | $103,288 | $161,561 |
| 2015 | $2,963 | $260,872 | $101,737 | $159,135 |
| 2014 | $2,893 | $255,763 | $99,745 | $156,018 |
Source: Public Records
Map