525 Milky Way Lompoc, CA 93436
Estimated Value: $514,000 - $585,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,100
Sq Ft
$496/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 525 Milky Way, Lompoc, CA 93436 and is currently estimated at $545,593, approximately $495 per square foot. 525 Milky Way is a home located in Santa Barbara County with nearby schools including Buena Vista Elementary School, Cabrillo High School, and Olive Grove Charter - Lompoc.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 13, 2019
Sold by
Candy James and Chang Mary
Bought by
Candy James Alan and Chang Mary Ming Jen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 10, 2017
Sold by
Candy Donald Glenn and Candy Adrianne Rose
Bought by
Candy James and Chang Mary
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Outstanding Balance
$199,828
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$345,765
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 22, 2016
Sold by
Candy Donald Glenn and Candy Adrianne Rose
Bought by
Candy Donald Glenn and Candy Adrianne Rose
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2012
Sold by
Candy Donald Glenn and Candy Donald G
Bought by
Candy Donald Glenn and Candy Adrianne Rose
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$111,256
Interest Rate
3.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 2012
Sold by
Azavedo Phillip Michael and Azevedo Helen H
Bought by
Candy Donald G
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2012
Sold by
Candy Adrianne Rose
Bought by
Candy Donald W
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2006
Sold by
Maloy John Lee and Maloy Jean Ann
Bought by
Azevedo Phillip Michael and Azevedo Helen H
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$306,400
Interest Rate
7.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2004
Sold by
Maloy John L and Maloy Jean A
Bought by
Maloy John Lee and Maloy Jean Ann
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2001
Sold by
Jackson Jeffrey A and Jackson Vici M
Bought by
Maloy John L and Maloy Jean A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,000
Interest Rate
7.09%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 4, 1997
Sold by
Hoversten Francis J and Hoversten Joan C
Bought by
Jackson Jeffrey A and Jackson Vici M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,600
Interest Rate
7.13%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Candy James Alan | -- | None Available | |
| Candy James | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Candy Donald Glenn | $55,000 | None Available | |
| Candy Donald Glenn | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Candy Donald G | $110,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Candy Donald W | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Azevedo Phillip Michael | $383,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Maloy John Lee | -- | -- | |
| Maloy John L | $167,500 | Stewart Title | |
| Jackson Jeffrey A | $94,500 | Santa Barbara Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Candy James | $240,000 | |
| Closed | Candy Donald Glenn | $111,256 | |
| Previous Owner | Azevedo Phillip Michael | $306,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Maloy John L | $134,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Jackson Jeffrey A | $93,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,681 | $307,321 | $132,099 | $175,222 |
| 2023 | $3,681 | $295,389 | $126,970 | $168,419 |
| 2022 | $3,626 | $289,598 | $124,481 | $165,117 |
| 2021 | $3,664 | $283,921 | $122,041 | $161,880 |
| 2020 | $3,628 | $281,011 | $120,790 | $160,221 |
| 2019 | $3,576 | $275,502 | $118,422 | $157,080 |
| 2018 | $3,527 | $270,100 | $116,100 | $154,000 |
| 2017 | $1,645 | $116,710 | $79,576 | $37,134 |
| 2016 | $1,349 | $114,422 | $78,016 | $36,406 |
| 2014 | $1,320 | $110,498 | $75,340 | $35,158 |
Source: Public Records
Map