525 Ocean Bluff Way Encinitas, CA 92024
Central Encinitas NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,191,000 - $3,599,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
3,750
Sq Ft
$921/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 525 Ocean Bluff Way, Encinitas, CA 92024 and is currently estimated at $3,455,378, approximately $921 per square foot. 525 Ocean Bluff Way is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Ocean Knoll Elementary School, Oak Crest Middle School, and La Costa Canyon High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2017
Sold by
Javier Michael and Javier Elena V
Bought by
Javier Michael and Javier Elena V
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,220,000
Outstanding Balance
$988,781
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$2,466,597
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2008
Sold by
Javier Michael
Bought by
Javier Michael and Javier Elena
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2008
Sold by
Javier Elena V
Bought by
Javier Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2008
Sold by
Mameesh Nyle D and Paoletti Elizabeth D
Bought by
Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2008
Sold by
Gore Tracy
Bought by
Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 30, 2008
Sold by
Lu Elizabeth J
Bought by
Lee Myles E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 25, 2008
Sold by
Anderson Doug and Anderson Peggy A
Bought by
Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 21, 2008
Sold by
Watkins Fredric T and Watkins Margaret O
Bought by
Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2008
Sold by
Shaw Alan
Bought by
Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 2008
Sold by
Vicars Jon A and Vicars Nobuko Mukai
Bought by
Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2008
Sold by
Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc
Bought by
Javier Michael
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 18, 2007
Sold by
National Financial Lending Llc
Bought by
Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2007
Sold by
Aplin R J and Aplin Constance L
Bought by
Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2007
Sold by
Pittenger Bruce R and Pittenger Johni H
Bought by
Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,650
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Javier Michael | -- | Ticor Title San Diego | |
| Javier Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Javier Michael | -- | First American Title | |
| Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc | -- | First American Title | |
| Lee Myles E | -- | First American Title | |
| Javier Michael | $1,389,000 | First American Title | |
| Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc | -- | First American Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Javier Michael | $1,220,000 | |
| Closed | Javier Michael | $180,650 | |
| Closed | Encinitas Ocean Investments Llc | $180,650 | |
| Closed | Javier Michael | $1,000,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $25,668 | $1,874,427 | $761,832 | $1,112,595 |
| 2024 | $25,668 | $1,837,675 | $746,895 | $1,090,780 |
| 2023 | $25,133 | $1,801,643 | $732,250 | $1,069,393 |
| 2022 | $23,896 | $1,766,318 | $717,893 | $1,048,425 |
| 2021 | $24,500 | $1,731,685 | $703,817 | $1,027,868 |
| 2020 | $24,376 | $1,713,930 | $696,601 | $1,017,329 |
| 2019 | $19,828 | $1,680,325 | $682,943 | $997,382 |
| 2018 | $19,470 | $1,647,378 | $669,552 | $977,826 |
| 2017 | $19,008 | $1,615,077 | $656,424 | $958,653 |
| 2016 | $18,399 | $1,583,409 | $643,553 | $939,856 |
| 2015 | $18,136 | $1,559,626 | $633,887 | $925,739 |
| 2014 | $17,805 | $1,350,000 | $545,000 | $805,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map