NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $756,000 - $958,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,092 Sq Ft
$409/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2017

Last sale price $419,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 104% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,841 / mo

15 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Heated Spa
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Phoenix Coding Academy Rated A
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of April 2017

Amazing move in ready home located between Papago Buttes, Arizona Country Club, and Sherwood Heights. This 2092 S.F. home features a wonderful floor plan that is open, and inviting! The split plan offers privacy for the master bedroom, and has the 2 other bedrooms off the kitchen/family room with a shared bathroom. As you enter the home you find a nice size living area with fireplace, and formal dining. Enter the kitchen, that is connected to the family room with vaulted ceilings, and fantastic windows that open to a lovely terrace with a pool and spa. Very lush, and private yard, that is great for entertaining. This North/South lot is in the center of the neighborhood, with great access to downtown Phoenix, Scottsdale, Tempe.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debbie Roberts

Locality Real Estate License #SA110892000 Listed on: 03/09/2017

Locality Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

James Murphy

DPR Realty LLC License #SA558618000

DPR Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,480

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 7,706 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Backyard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Foam Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,092 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 126-22-069

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include street maintenance
  • Cottonwood Estates Association, Phone Number (480) 282-2030
  • Built by Custom-Chris Doran
  • Cottonwood Estates Lot 1 25 & Tr A&B Subdivision

Recreation

  • Community Playground

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,480

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

7,706 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 60th St and Thomas
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center 2 Paid Frequency: Annually
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: Y
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 10.0
  • Updated Floors: Partial
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2016
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2010
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2015
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Subdivision Name: COTTONWOOD ESTATES LOT 1-25 & TR A&B
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 200.28
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Private, Heated
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), 9+ Flat Ceilings
  • Living Area: 2092.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Vinyl Frame

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco
  • Roof: Tile, Foam, Rolled/Hot Mop

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Near Bus Stop, Playground
  • Association Fee: 120.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Cottonwood Estates
  • Phone: 480-282-2030
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 75.0
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: %

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Griffith Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Griffith Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7706.0
  • Parcel #: 126-22-069

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Custom-Chris Doran

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2480.0
  • Tax Book Number: 126.0
  • Tax Lot: 7
  • Tax Map Number: 22.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2017
Closed on
May 26, 2017
Sold by
Tomlin Bonnie J
Bought by
Tomlin Bonnie J and The Richard D Tomlin And Bonnie J Tomlin
Seller's Agent
Debbie Roberts
Locality Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
James Murphy
DPR Realty LLC
List Price
$419,000
Sold Price
$419,000
Current Estimated Value
$856,570

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$437,570
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.23%
Original Mortgage
$335,200
Outstanding Balance
$173,810
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$682,760

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 9, 2017
Closed on
Apr 18, 2017
List Price
$419,000
Sold Price
$419,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$335,200
Outstanding Balance
$173,810
Interest Rate
4.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$682,760

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2014
Sold by
Mckenzie Sandra J
Bought by
Mckenzie Sandra J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$182,200
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2003
Sold by
Mckenzie Sandra J and Harding Phillip R
Bought by
Mckenzie Sandra J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,784
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 1998
Sold by
Tomalczyk Mickey J and Tomalczyk Rosa M
Bought by
Mckenzie Sandra J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,920
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Tomlin Bonnie J -- None Available
Tomlin Bonnie J -- Driggs Title Agency Inc
Mckenzie Sandra J -- First American Title Ins Co
Mckenzie Sandra J -- Fidelity National Title
Mckenzie Sandra J $194,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tomlin Bonnie J $335,200
Previous Owner Mckenzie Sandra J $182,200
Previous Owner Mckenzie Sandra J $210,784
Previous Owner Mckenzie Sandra J $155,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2017 04/27/17 Sold $419,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
03/09/2017 03/09/17 For Sale $419,000 -- $200 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,157 $28,187 -- --
2024 $2,930 $26,844 -- --
2023 $2,930 $51,680 $10,330 $41,350
2022 $2,815 $36,660 $7,330 $29,330
2021 $2,899 $36,060 $7,210 $28,850
2020 $2,843 $35,310 $7,060 $28,250
2019 $2,837 $34,220 $6,840 $27,380
2018 $2,655 $33,530 $6,700 $26,830
2017 $2,535 $29,200 $5,840 $23,360
2016 $2,480 $29,400 $5,880 $23,520
2015 $2,336 $24,250 $4,850 $19,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5572164

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 126-22-069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.