Estimated Value: $936,000 - $1,119,818
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,422
Sq Ft
$739/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 534 Cathedral Dr, Aptos, CA 95003 and is currently estimated at $1,051,455, approximately $739 per square foot. 534 Cathedral Dr is a home located in Santa Cruz County with nearby schools including Valencia Elementary School, Aptos Junior High School, and Aptos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2019
Sold by
Faus Robert and Faus Ola
Bought by
Faus Robert B and Faus Ola B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$357,500
Outstanding Balance
$313,188
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$738,267
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2016
Sold by
Faus Robert B and Faus Ola B
Bought by
Faus Robert B and The Faus Family Trust
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$381,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 11, 2013
Sold by
Faus R Ben R and Faus Ola B
Bought by
Faus Robert B and Faus Ola B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$355,000
Interest Rate
4.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2007
Sold by
Faus R Ben R and Faus Ola B
Bought by
Faus R Ben R and Faus Ola B
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2003
Sold by
Faus R Ben R and Faus Ola B
Bought by
Faus R Ben R and Faus Ola B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$299,100
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 9, 2002
Sold by
Faus R Ben R and Faus Ola B
Bought by
Faus R Ben R and Faus Ola B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 10, 1999
Sold by
Richert Walter Scott and Moebest Richert Lilliana
Bought by
Faus R Ben R and Faus Ola B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
8.09%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faus Robert B | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Faus Robert | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Faus Robert B | -- | Accommodation | |
| Faus Robert B | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Faus Robert B | -- | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Faus R Ben R | -- | None Available | |
| Faus R Ben R | -- | -- | |
| Faus R Ben R | -- | -- | |
| Faus R Ben R | $325,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Faus Robert | $357,500 | |
| Closed | Faus Robert B | $381,000 | |
| Closed | Faus Robert B | $355,000 | |
| Closed | Faus R Ben R | $299,100 | |
| Closed | Faus R Ben R | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,622 | $499,523 | $299,713 | $199,810 |
| 2023 | $6,455 | $480,126 | $288,075 | $192,051 |
| 2022 | $6,293 | $470,711 | $282,426 | $188,285 |
| 2021 | $6,044 | $461,481 | $276,888 | $184,593 |
| 2020 | $5,935 | $456,750 | $274,049 | $182,701 |
| 2019 | $5,826 | $447,794 | $268,676 | $179,118 |
| 2018 | $5,662 | $439,014 | $263,408 | $175,606 |
| 2017 | $5,601 | $430,407 | $258,243 | $172,164 |
| 2016 | $5,467 | $421,967 | $253,179 | $168,788 |
| 2015 | $5,388 | $415,629 | $249,376 | $166,253 |
| 2014 | $5,256 | $407,487 | $244,491 | $162,996 |
Source: Public Records
Map