534 Marin Ave Mill Valley, CA 94941
Tamalpais Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,961,000 - $4,494,457
6
Beds
5
Baths
4,272
Sq Ft
$984/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 534 Marin Ave, Mill Valley, CA 94941 and is currently estimated at $4,202,614, approximately $983 per square foot. 534 Marin Ave is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Mill Valley Middle School, Tamalpais High School, and Marin Horizon School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2021
Sold by
Potter Scott and Potter Dara Anne
Bought by
Potter Scott and Potter Da
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2006
Sold by
534 Marin Avenue Llc
Bought by
Potter Scott and Potter Dara Anne
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Outstanding Balance
$824,716
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$3,377,898
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2005
Sold by
Meyer Lorna F
Bought by
534 Marin Avenue Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 13, 2004
Sold by
Meyer Lorna F
Bought by
Meyer Lorna F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$560,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2004
Sold by
Kooy Johan C
Bought by
Meyer Lorna F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$560,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2003
Sold by
Kooy Johan C
Bought by
Kooy Johan C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potter Scott | -- | None Available | |
| Potter Scott | $2,254,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| 534 Marin Avenue Llc | -- | -- | |
| Meyer Lorna F | -- | -- | |
| Meyer Lorna F | $700,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Kooy Johan C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Potter Scott | $1,500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Meyer Lorna F | $560,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,458 | $3,339,007 | $1,503,106 | $1,835,901 |
| 2024 | $43,031 | $3,273,545 | $1,473,637 | $1,799,908 |
| 2023 | $42,191 | $3,209,376 | $1,444,751 | $1,764,625 |
| 2022 | $40,749 | $3,146,455 | $1,416,426 | $1,730,029 |
| 2021 | $38,381 | $2,859,288 | $1,388,662 | $1,470,626 |
| 2020 | $38,121 | $2,829,979 | $1,374,428 | $1,455,551 |
| 2019 | $35,968 | $2,774,512 | $1,347,489 | $1,427,023 |
| 2018 | $35,085 | $2,720,131 | $1,321,078 | $1,399,053 |
| 2017 | $34,457 | $2,666,815 | $1,295,184 | $1,371,631 |
| 2016 | $32,536 | $2,614,540 | $1,269,796 | $1,344,744 |
| 2015 | $30,827 | $2,446,165 | $1,266,265 | $1,179,900 |
| 2014 | $26,766 | $2,127,100 | $1,101,100 | $1,026,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map