535 Desert Gardens Dr El Centro, CA 92243
Estimated Value: $253,222 - $320,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
856
Sq Ft
$336/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 535 Desert Gardens Dr, El Centro, CA 92243 and is currently estimated at $287,306, approximately $335 per square foot. 535 Desert Gardens Dr is a home located in Imperial County with nearby schools including Desert Garden Elementary School, Wilson Jr. High, and Central Union High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 4, 2003
Sold by
Tobin Michael C
Bought by
Lemon John R and Lemon Diane M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$84,800
Outstanding Balance
$36,376
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$250,930
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 8, 1997
Sold by
Brenda Austin and Brenda B
Bought by
Brown Harry L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$67,965
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lemon John R | $106,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Brown Harry L | $68,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Lemon John R | $84,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Brown Harry L | $67,965 | |
| Closed | Lemon John R | $21,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,711 | $153,506 | $55,025 | $98,481 |
| 2023 | $1,711 | $147,547 | $52,890 | $94,657 |
| 2022 | $1,634 | $144,654 | $51,853 | $92,801 |
| 2021 | $1,592 | $141,819 | $50,837 | $90,982 |
| 2020 | $1,623 | $140,366 | $50,316 | $90,050 |
| 2019 | $1,573 | $137,615 | $49,330 | $88,285 |
| 2018 | $1,565 | $134,917 | $48,363 | $86,554 |
| 2017 | $1,549 | $132,272 | $47,415 | $84,857 |
| 2016 | $1,154 | $98,000 | $20,000 | $78,000 |
| 2015 | $1,050 | $89,000 | $32,000 | $57,000 |
| 2014 | $772 | $65,000 | $35,000 | $30,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map