539 Sutter St Petaluma, CA 94954
Adobe NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $772,000 - $808,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,502
Sq Ft
$527/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 539 Sutter St, Petaluma, CA 94954 and is currently estimated at $791,675, approximately $527 per square foot. 539 Sutter St is a home located in Sonoma County with nearby schools including McDowell Elementary School, Petaluma Junior High School, and Petaluma High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 2016
Sold by
Clyde Charles F and Clyde Lauren R
Bought by
Shiffer Sonya L and Shiffer John
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Outstanding Balance
$301,534
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$490,141
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 4, 1998
Sold by
Brandt Margaret Ann
Bought by
Clyde Charles F and Clyde Lauren R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,600
Interest Rate
6.92%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 1998
Sold by
Brandt Margaret Ann and Brandt Constance Joan
Bought by
Brandt Margaret A and Margaret A Brandt Revocable Tr
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shiffer Sonya L | $575,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Clyde Charles F | $197,000 | First American Title | |
| Brandt Margaret A | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Shiffer Sonya L | $375,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Clyde Charles F | $157,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,693 | $667,330 | $266,931 | $400,399 |
| 2024 | $7,170 | $654,247 | $261,698 | $392,549 |
| 2023 | $7,170 | $641,419 | $256,567 | $384,852 |
| 2022 | $6,936 | $628,843 | $251,537 | $377,306 |
| 2021 | $6,805 | $616,513 | $246,605 | $369,908 |
| 2020 | $6,863 | $610,193 | $244,077 | $366,116 |
| 2019 | $6,777 | $598,230 | $239,292 | $358,938 |
| 2018 | $6,749 | $586,500 | $234,600 | $351,900 |
| 2017 | $6,607 | $575,000 | $230,000 | $345,000 |
| 2016 | $3,016 | $260,885 | $148,321 | $112,564 |
| 2015 | $2,974 | $256,968 | $146,094 | $110,874 |
| 2014 | $2,959 | $251,936 | $143,233 | $108,703 |
Source: Public Records
Map