540 Gearey Ave Exeter, CA 93221
Estimated Value: $394,564 - $419,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,650
Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 540 Gearey Ave, Exeter, CA 93221 and is currently estimated at $408,141, approximately $247 per square foot. 540 Gearey Ave is a home located in Tulare County with nearby schools including Sierra View Junior Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2026
Sold by
Whittenburg Allen J and Whittenburg Deborah
Bought by
Allen And Deborah Whittenburg Revocable Trust and Whittenburg
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2021
Sold by
Brandenburg Leslie V and Brandenburg Carol S
Bought by
Whittenburg Allen J and Whittenburg Deborah
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
2.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2003
Sold by
Staberg Derek J
Bought by
Brandenburg Leslie and Brandenburg Carol S
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2001
Sold by
Staberg Derek J
Bought by
Staberg Derek J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$38,000
Interest Rate
7.54%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1999
Sold by
Madrigal Ernie
Bought by
Staberg Derek J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$127,070
Interest Rate
7.82%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 1998
Sold by
Self Marion Monroe
Bought by
Madrigal Ernie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$6,250
Interest Rate
6.88%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 1998
Sold by
Self Marion Monroe
Bought by
Madrigal Ernie
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$6,250
Interest Rate
6.88%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Allen And Deborah Whittenburg Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Whittenburg Allen J | $340,000 | Stewart Title Of Ca Inc | |
| Brandenburg Leslie | $176,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Staberg Derek J | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Staberg Derek J | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Staberg Derek J | $131,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Madrigal Ernie | $25,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Madrigal Ernie | -- | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Whittenburg Allen J | $272,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Staberg Derek J | $38,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Staberg Derek J | $127,070 | |
| Previous Owner | Madrigal Ernie | $6,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,940 | $360,810 | $63,672 | $297,138 |
| 2024 | $3,940 | $353,736 | $62,424 | $291,312 |
| 2023 | $3,838 | $346,800 | $61,200 | $285,600 |
| 2022 | $3,761 | $340,000 | $60,000 | $280,000 |
| 2021 | $2,514 | $231,178 | $45,972 | $185,206 |
| 2020 | $2,491 | $228,808 | $45,501 | $183,307 |
| 2019 | $2,409 | $224,322 | $44,609 | $179,713 |
| 2018 | $2,306 | $219,923 | $43,734 | $176,189 |
| 2017 | $2,202 | $209,000 | $52,000 | $157,000 |
| 2016 | $1,983 | $192,000 | $48,000 | $144,000 |
| 2015 | $1,803 | $180,000 | $45,000 | $135,000 |
| 2014 | $1,803 | $171,000 | $43,000 | $128,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map