NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5442 E Lake Rd Romulus, NY 14541

Estimated Value: $709,000 - $813,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,060 Sq Ft
$716/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2023

Last sale price $650,000 $613 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,712 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Docks
  • Recreation Room
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of September 2023

This 3 bedroom lake house sits atop one of the nicest lakefront lots on Seneca Lake. The waterfront has been fully developed including a sea-wall with sidewalks, the lawn includes a rain bird sprinkler system pumped from the lake. There is well over 100' of lakefront to enjoy, including 2 docks with a boat hoist. Parking can include up to 10 vehicles. The lake house has 3 bedrooms with panoramic views of the lake from inside the house or sitting outside on either level of the deck! The home is located in one of the most in-demand areas on Seneca Lake with municipal water & sewer and high speed internet. Delayed Showings till Saturday June 3rd at 11:00am & Negotiations Monday June 12th at 6:00pm

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nicholas Davoli

Listing by Century 21 Steve Davoli RE License #10301212705 Listed on: 05/31/2023

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Bell

Listing by Bell Home Team License #10401295047

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,391

Year Built

  • Built in 1936

Lot Details

  • 11,235 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 107x114

Interior Spaces

  • 1,060 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 453600-010-000-0003-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,391

Year Built

Built in 1936

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1936
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot
  • Water Body Name: Seneca Lake
  • Directions: South on E Lake Road. House is close to Deal Road
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.26
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Deeded Access, Lake
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Dock, Sprinkler/Irrigation, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Circular Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Romulus

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 453600-010-000-0003-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 107X114
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11235.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7391.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 31, 2023
Closed on
Jul 25, 2023
Sold by
Hussar John and Hussar Janette M
Bought by
Schoomaker Tansy
Seller's Agent
Nicholas Davoli
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
Buyer's Agent
Mark Bell
Bell Home Team
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Views
126
Current Estimated Value
$758,691

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$108,691
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.85%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 21, 2021
Closed on
Sep 17, 2021
Sold by
Sessler Kevin C
Bought by
Husser John P and Husser Janette M
Seller's Agent
Nicholas Davoli
Century 21 Steve Davoli RE
Buyer's Agent
Marian Anderson
Acropolis Realty Group LLC
List Price
$585,000
Sold Price
$606,000
Premium/Discount to List
$21,000
3.59%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.72%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 8, 2015
Closed on
Sep 8, 2015
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$79,900
-25.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.37%
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
4.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schoomaker Tansy $650,000 None Available
Husser John P $606,000 None Available
Sessler Kevin $230,000 Christi Miller
Hicks Dorothy V As Truste -- Brad Prozeller
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hicks Dorothy V As Truste $184,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Sold $650,000 0.0% $613 / Sq Ft
06/14/2023 06/14/23 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2023 05/31/23 For Sale $650,000 +7.3% $613 / Sq Ft
09/29/2021 09/29/21 Sold $606,000 +3.6% $572 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2021 07/27/21 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2021 07/21/21 For Sale $585,000 +154.3% $552 / Sq Ft
09/11/2015 09/11/15 Sold $230,000 -25.8% $226 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2015 07/27/15 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2015 05/08/15 For Sale $309,900 -- $304 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,978 $229,700 $211,200 $18,500
2024 $7,978 $229,700 $211,200 $18,500
2023 $77 $229,700 $211,200 $18,500
2022 $7,391 $229,700 $211,200 $18,500
2021 $7,456 $229,700 $211,200 $18,500
2020 $7,336 $229,700 $211,200 $18,500
2019 $2,554 $229,700 $211,200 $18,500
2018 $7,231 $229,700 $211,200 $18,500
2017 $7,051 $229,700 $211,200 $18,500
2016 $7,079 $228,000 $211,200 $16,800
2015 -- $228,000 $211,200 $16,800
2014 -- $228,000 $211,200 $16,800

MLS Number: R1474712

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 453600-010-000-0003-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.