NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5458 E Lake Rd Romulus, NY 14541

Estimated Value: $454,000 - $673,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
700 Sq Ft
$807/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 24, 2015

Last sale price $225,000 $321 Per Sq Ft

Est. 151% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,618 / mo

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Docks
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Beach Access
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room

About This Home

As of November 2015

Great value and investment opportunity! Lakeside cottage has boathouse w/roof deck and 100' of Seneca Lake shoreline...PLUS an additional 1.26 acre parcel across the street for your future building site! Enjoy the cottage as a weekend get-away or guest cottage when you build your new home. Add'l parcel currently has single wide mobile home with rental income & all separate utilities. Spanning lake views and beautiful sunsets! Call today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy McLaughlin

Listing by Century 21 Steve Davoli RE License #30MC0538798 Listed on: 09/08/2015

Century 21 Steve Davoli RE

Last Buyer's Agent

Steve Wrobbel

Listing by Howard Hanna License #10301200127

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,314

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 1.43 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 100x633

Home Design

  • Cottage
  • Block Foundation
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 700 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 453600-10-3-15, 10-3-16

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,314

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

1.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Lot Features: Views
  • Water Body Name: Seneca Lake
  • Directions: From Routes 5 & 20, Route 96A south to East Lake Road. Property just south of Deal Road.
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Flooring: Linoleum, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.43
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Dock, Gravel Driveway, See Remarks

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Romulus
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other - See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 453600-10-3-15, 10-3-16
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X633
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7314.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2014
Closed on
Jun 5, 2014
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-13.01%
Current Estimated Value
$564,828

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$364,828
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.12%
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 8, 2014
Sold by
Seneca Cottage Llc
Bought by
Shine Alexander

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sessler Kevin C $200,000 William F. Mcgowan
Shine Alexander -- Neil Rubin
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sessler Kevin C $160,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/24/2015 11/24/15 Sold $225,000 -2.1% $321 / Sq Ft
09/25/2015 09/25/15 Pending -- -- --
09/08/2015 09/08/15 For Sale $229,900 +15.0% $328 / Sq Ft
06/20/2014 06/20/14 Sold $200,000 -13.0% $277 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/21/2014 05/21/14 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2014 03/05/14 For Sale $229,900 -- $318 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,256 $207,500 $200,000 $7,500
2024 $7,256 $207,500 $200,000 $7,500
2023 $70 $207,500 $200,000 $7,500
2022 $6,725 $207,500 $200,000 $7,500
2021 $6,784 $207,500 $200,000 $7,500
2020 $6,683 $207,500 $200,000 $7,500
2019 $2,363 $207,500 $200,000 $7,500
2018 $6,586 $207,500 $200,000 $7,500
2017 $6,422 $207,500 $200,000 $7,500
2016 $6,492 $207,500 $200,000 $7,500
2015 -- $207,500 $200,000 $7,500
2014 -- $214,000 $200,000 $14,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R283358

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 453600-010-000-0003-015-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.