545 Merrimac St Oakland, CA 94612
Pill Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $638,795 - $837,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,745
Sq Ft
$416/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 545 Merrimac St, Oakland, CA 94612 and is currently estimated at $725,699, approximately $415 per square foot. 545 Merrimac St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including M. L. King Jr. Elementary School, Westlake Middle School, and Oakland Technical High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 26, 2003
Sold by
Lathan Yvette D
Bought by
Vollmann Peterson Z and Foster Lyrae F
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$285,600
Outstanding Balance
$132,249
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$593,450
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 1996
Sold by
Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp
Bought by
Lathan Yvette D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,300
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 14, 1996
Sold by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Bought by
Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1995
Sold by
Viengkeo Xaythavone Luangxay and Viengkeo Detsaboun
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vollmann Peterson Z | $357,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Lathan Yvette D | $75,500 | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Chase Manhattan Mtg Corp | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation | $80,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vollmann Peterson Z | $285,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Lathan Yvette D | $75,300 | |
| Closed | Vollmann Peterson Z | $71,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,032 | $500,550 | $152,265 | $355,285 |
| 2024 | $8,032 | $490,600 | $149,280 | $348,320 |
| 2023 | $8,396 | $487,843 | $146,353 | $341,490 |
| 2022 | $8,157 | $471,280 | $143,484 | $334,796 |
| 2021 | $7,763 | $461,904 | $140,671 | $328,233 |
| 2020 | $7,677 | $464,100 | $139,230 | $324,870 |
| 2019 | $7,365 | $455,000 | $136,500 | $318,500 |
| 2018 | $7,212 | $446,078 | $133,823 | $312,255 |
| 2017 | $6,928 | $437,331 | $131,199 | $306,132 |
| 2016 | $6,677 | $428,756 | $128,627 | $300,129 |
| 2015 | $6,641 | $422,316 | $126,695 | $295,621 |
| 2014 | $6,697 | $414,044 | $124,213 | $289,831 |
Source: Public Records
Map